share with others the movies you like or last watched..Rate it.
Source Code 5/10
Ironclad 7/10
share with others the movies you like or last watched..Rate it.
Source Code 5/10
Ironclad 7/10
share with others the movies you like or last watched..Rate it.
Source Code 5/10
Ironclad 7/10
Its Never Too Late (Larry Crowne) - good movie lots of laughs, very well done...THE movie to see this month 9/10...from the trailers new Planet Of the Apes movie looks erm crap but Bad Teacher looks like fun
Its Never Too Late (Larry Crowne) - good movie lots of laughs, very well done...THE movie to see this month 9/10...from the trailers new Planet Of the Apes movie looks erm crap but Bad Teacher looks like fun
E.T. 9/10
Duplicity 8 /10, Its a nice movie and a little different role played by Julia Roberts.
I am planning to see The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo next.
I heard a lot of good reviews about it. any good suggestions ?
Duplicity 8 /10, Its a nice movie and a little different role played by Julia Roberts.
I am planning to see The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo next.
I heard a lot of good reviews about it. any good suggestions ?
BIUTIFUL!!! - I think I'll have trouble finding a movie as well done as this. Bardem's acting is shockingly real and traumatic. Also, be prepared to see another face of Spain - is that where Europe is headed?
BIUTIFUL!!! - I think I'll have trouble finding a movie as well done as this. Bardem's acting is shockingly real and traumatic. Also, be prepared to see another face of Spain - is that where Europe is headed?
I forgot to mention, if you're on TV shows: LEVERAGE.
Witty & funny. A real chill, at least for me.
I forgot to mention, if you're on TV shows: LEVERAGE.
Witty & funny. A real chill, at least for me.
Inspired by recent threads, I dug out 'The Talented Mr Ripley'. 6/10
Hall Pass 4/10
It had a few good/funny moments, but otherwise quite lame.
Hall Pass 4/10
It had a few good/funny moments, but otherwise quite lame.
Goya's Ghosts 9/10
By Milos Forman starring Javier Bardem and Nathalie Portman
Goya's Ghosts 9/10
By Milos Forman starring Javier Bardem and Nathalie Portman
Ajami (2009) 9/10
Israeli movie co-directed by Israeli Yaron Shani and Palestinian Scandar Copti about life in a neighbourhood in Jaffa. Absolutely brilliant!
Ajami (2009) 9/10
Israeli movie co-directed by Israeli Yaron Shani and Palestinian Scandar Copti about life in a neighbourhood in Jaffa. Absolutely brilliant!
Inception - these are my dreams!!!..... on so many levels!!!!! - 10/10
Seen it 5 times, have the DVD and the Directors Cut and all the other "bits" -Does anyone else have dreams within dreams? or 3rd level dreams? I do(okay that will probably get zero response!)
Until I saw this film, I thought I was a bit weird in sleep time because of my lucid dreams (learning how to control a dream within a dream) - now because of this film, (and a load fo books on the subject that I've read) I understand everything about the dream state - including the "kick" (have it every night) and now I know I'm not alone!! Fantabuloushis!
By now you're thinking a) I'm with you and a big "phew" or b) call the men in white coats...,
Inception - these are my dreams!!!..... on so many levels!!!!! - 10/10
Seen it 5 times, have the DVD and the Directors Cut and all the other "bits" -Does anyone else have dreams within dreams? or 3rd level dreams? I do(okay that will probably get zero response!)
Until I saw this film, I thought I was a bit weird in sleep time because of my lucid dreams (learning how to control a dream within a dream) - now because of this film, (and a load fo books on the subject that I've read) I understand everything about the dream state - including the "kick" (have it every night) and now I know I'm not alone!! Fantabuloushis!
By now you're thinking a) I'm with you and a big "phew" or b) call the men in white coats...,
Tree of life
9/10 The Experiment with Adrien Brody and Forest Whitaker
wasn`t disappointed at all. Kept me interested from beginning to end. But I must say it`s not for everyone as it`s quite brutal.
9/10 The Experiment with Adrien Brody and Forest Whitaker
wasn`t disappointed at all. Kept me interested from beginning to end. But I must say it`s not for everyone as it`s quite brutal.
Inception - these are my dreams!!!..... on so many levels!!!!! - 10/10
Seen it 5 times, have the DVD and the Directors Cut and all the other "bits" -Does anyone else have dreams within dreams? or 3rd level dreams? I do(okay that will probably get zero response!)
Until I saw this film, I thought I was a bit weird in sleep time because of my lucid dreams (learning how to control a dream within a dream) - now because of this film, (and a load fo books on the subject that I've read) I understand everything about the dream state - including the "kick" (have it every night) and now I know I'm not alone!! Fantabuloushis!
By now you're thinking a) I'm with you and a big "phew" or b) call the men in white coats...,
You're not crazy ...I think.
Inception is possibly the best and most original film in the last 10 years.
Nolan is formidable as a director Memento, The Dark Knight and Inception are must sees.
You're not crazy ...I think.
Inception is possibly the best and most original film in the last 10 years.
Nolan is formidable as a director Memento, The Dark Knight and Inception are must sees.
Online conspiracy flick - Endgame...fascinating stuff near the end about how IBM helped the Nazis tag their victims and how the stuff of Eugenics has been re-branded...scary stuff about some people high up in think tanks want the population cut by 95%...
Oh everyone should watch Zeitgeist - good stuff to make you think about religion, terrorism and economics
Online conspiracy flick - Endgame...fascinating stuff near the end about how IBM helped the Nazis tag their victims and how the stuff of Eugenics has been re-branded...scary stuff about some people high up in think tanks want the population cut by 95%...
Oh everyone should watch Zeitgeist - good stuff to make you think about religion, terrorism and economics
for those who like dramas i recommend "Chalenging", "A single man" and "Inside i'm dancing"!! great movies:)
for those who like dramas i recommend "Chalenging", "A single man" and "Inside i'm dancing"!! great movies:)
@off topic
grecu raluca your dp is just awesome. The most unique dp in the glocals in my personal opinion
@Topic
The 40 Year Old Virgin (9/10)
@off topic
grecu raluca your dp is just awesome. The most unique dp in the glocals in my personal opinion
@Topic
The 40 Year Old Virgin (9/10)
for those who like dramas i recommend "Chalenging", "A single man" and "Inside i'm dancing"!! great movies:)
"A single man" - strongly agree - a great movie with a great soundtrack, and be ready to be surprised. Not what you'd think it is :)
"A single man" - strongly agree - a great movie with a great soundtrack, and be ready to be surprised. Not what you'd think it is :)
'' The Girl With a Dragon Tattoo '' -- 9/10
Its a wonderful plot , good acting and stroyline is gripping for the whole 2.5 hours.
'' The Girl With a Dragon Tattoo '' -- 9/10
Its a wonderful plot , good acting and stroyline is gripping for the whole 2.5 hours.
Nostalgia de la Luz and A Separation. Both are poignant, although in very different way. These are the movies that do not leave people indifferent.
Nostalgia de la Luz and A Separation. Both are poignant, although in very different way. These are the movies that do not leave people indifferent.
The last movie i saw in the cinema was Larry Crowne, nice, light, entertaining movie 7/10
Before this one, i saw Midnight in Paris. Funny how Owen Wilson acts similarly to Woody Allen. Good movie, with some magic, always great... 9/10
The last movie i saw in the cinema was Larry Crowne, nice, light, entertaining movie 7/10
Before this one, i saw Midnight in Paris. Funny how Owen Wilson acts similarly to Woody Allen. Good movie, with some magic, always great... 9/10
The last one I saw was Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2 in 3D. The last film I saw on tv was Iron Man 2.
The last one I saw was Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2 in 3D. The last film I saw on tv was Iron Man 2.
being such a fan of Paris!... got kindly invited by great friends to 'Midnight in Paris' for my birthday:-))
Lovely gift! Enjoyed every minute of the movie... the plot, the acting, the script, the views of the good old Paris... Well, all of it!
for me : 10/10 :-)
being such a fan of Paris!... got kindly invited by great friends to 'Midnight in Paris' for my birthday:-))
Lovely gift! Enjoyed every minute of the movie... the plot, the acting, the script, the views of the good old Paris... Well, all of it!
for me : 10/10 :-)
Of course Jonatan - remind me next time we go on a hike and I'll bring it along :-)
Of course Jonatan - remind me next time we go on a hike and I'll bring it along :-)
At the risk of getting heavy.....
If you want your beliefs about society changed and if you think you're not really racist, ageist, sexist, everything else -ist, then watch Gran Torino - directed and starring Clint Eastwood.
Its not pretty, but it makes you think about how the world can be changed by small acts of kindness combined with being brave and taking risks.
Its another Eastwood classic (along with Mystic River and Million Dollar Baby).
10/10 +
At the risk of getting heavy.....
If you want your beliefs about society changed and if you think you're not really racist, ageist, sexist, everything else -ist, then watch Gran Torino - directed and starring Clint Eastwood.
Its not pretty, but it makes you think about how the world can be changed by small acts of kindness combined with being brave and taking risks.
Its another Eastwood classic (along with Mystic River and Million Dollar Baby).
10/10 +
At the risk of getting heavy.....
If you want your beliefs about society changed and if you think you're not really racist, ageist, sexist, everything else -ist, then watch Gran Torino - directed and starring Clint Eastwood.
Its not pretty, but it makes you think about how the world can be changed by small acts of kindness combined with being brave and taking risks.
Its another Eastwood classic (along with Mystic River and Million Dollar Baby).
10/10 +
was gonna put this as a must watch. brilliant movie! =D
Eastern Promises is another goodie. A very violent seen in there, but definitely one to watch if you haven't seen it.
was gonna put this as a must watch. brilliant movie! =D
Eastern Promises is another goodie. A very violent seen in there, but definitely one to watch if you haven't seen it.
At the risk of getting heavy.....
If you want your beliefs about society changed and if you think you're not really racist, ageist, sexist, everything else -ist, then watch Gran Torino - directed and starring Clint Eastwood.
Its not pretty, but it makes you think about how the world can be changed by small acts of kindness combined with being brave and taking risks.
Its another Eastwood classic (along with Mystic River and Million Dollar Baby).
10/10 +
I loved Gran Torino, such an excellent film.
Finally got to see Larry Crowne/Its Never Too Late
Good fun for a Saturday evening rom-com and no-brainer (and thanks "Team Carolyn C", for coming along and making 10 happy glocals!!)
But best line of the film? Julia Roberts’s character asks one of her students, snarkily, “Are you clair....voyant?” and he answers, “No, Steve Dibiasi.”
I am SO going to use that one!!
Finally got to see Larry Crowne/Its Never Too Late
Good fun for a Saturday evening rom-com and no-brainer (and thanks "Team Carolyn C", for coming along and making 10 happy glocals!!)
But best line of the film? Julia Roberts’s character asks one of her students, snarkily, “Are you clair....voyant?” and he answers, “No, Steve Dibiasi.”
I am SO going to use that one!!
"The Next 3 days" (Russell Crowe never dissappoints as always) and The mechanic.
"The Next 3 days" (Russell Crowe never dissappoints as always) and The mechanic.
I really dont get why people find Gran Torino so good. I find Clints character unbelievable.
His wife died, he wants to be alone with his dog and absolutely not be bothered by anyone. He doesnt really show any emotion that he feels for childeren growing up in a tough neighbourhoud, he actually doesnt really show any at all. That he then gets so involved with these asian kids next door, made it look unrealistic to me. Also the casting was bad, the kids cant act. The rest of asian family do pretty wel as most of them have zero lines. I did like to old man that hates him.
I really dont get why people find Gran Torino so good. I find Clints character unbelievable.
His wife died, he wants to be alone with his dog and absolutely not be bothered by anyone. He doesnt really show any emotion that he feels for childeren growing up in a tough neighbourhoud, he actually doesnt really show any at all. That he then gets so involved with these asian kids next door, made it look unrealistic to me. Also the casting was bad, the kids cant act. The rest of asian family do pretty wel as most of them have zero lines. I did like to old man that hates him.
I am not a big fan of Woody Allen's films generally, but I loved Midnight in Paris. Light, fun, but makes you think through a surreal story about not wasting your time whining about the present with a useless nostalgia and make the most of it. I would give it 8/10.
I am not a big fan of Woody Allen's films generally, but I loved Midnight in Paris. Light, fun, but makes you think through a surreal story about not wasting your time whining about the present with a useless nostalgia and make the most of it. I would give it 8/10.
Intelligent and humorous at first, the film somewhat loses its focus in its second half, drifting towards caricature and farce. It’s a shame as the plot is clever and deserved a more compelling approach. But I had a good time. Great role for Michel Piccoli, excellent as usual.
Intelligent and humorous at first, the film somewhat loses its focus in its second half, drifting towards caricature and farce. It’s a shame as the plot is clever and deserved a more compelling approach. But I had a good time. Great role for Michel Piccoli, excellent as usual.
Kingdom of Heaven is medieval epic in it's own right. The battle scenes are stunning.Fabulous entertainment.
Kingdom of Heaven is medieval epic in it's own right. The battle scenes are stunning.Fabulous entertainment.
wow haven't laughed sooo hard in ages 'the ugly truth'
The Road 9/10
Outsourced 3/10
The Road 9/10
Outsourced 3/10
Take Me Home Tonight 5/10
Limitless: 7/10
Seriously, this movie has a lot to say, the conspiracy theories involved are not that far from the reality, the directing , the acting, the action scenes and the ending is just phenomenal. At the end the reality just bangs your head Also the conception on worlds problems, how it is an unsustainable world we are living in. It mentions the G.O.D thing (guns, oil, drugs) and that today's business is oil tomorrow's water.
THIS MOVIE IS EPIC
Seriously, this movie has a lot to say, the conspiracy theories involved are not that far from the reality, the directing , the acting, the action scenes and the ending is just phenomenal. At the end the reality just bangs your head Also the conception on worlds problems, how it is an unsustainable world we are living in. It mentions the G.O.D thing (guns, oil, drugs) and that today's business is oil tomorrow's water.
THIS MOVIE IS EPIC
Love Actually, actually 9/10
Surely t
he ultimate feelgood movie !Bad Teacher
friends with benefits
quite good
can anybody recommend a good movie to go and see at the moment?
can anybody recommend a good movie to go and see at the moment?
Watch Duplicity or if you are a fan of animated movies you can watch Tangled.
Watch Duplicity or if you are a fan of animated movies you can watch Tangled.
can anybody recommend a good movie to go and see at the moment?
You didn't mention what sort of movie you would like to watch but here are few recommendations.
Adam
(Adam, a lonely man with Asperger's Syndrome, develops a relationship with his upstairs neighbor, Beth.)
Dear Frankie
(After having responded to her son's numerous letters in the guise of his father, a woman hires a stranger to pose as his dad when meeting him.)
Kingdom of Heaven
(Balian of Ibelin travels to Jerusalem during the crusades of the 12th century, and there he finds himself as the defender of the city and its people.)
The Pursuit of Happyness
(A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional endeavor.)
You may watch the trailers on youtube before pickingup.
You didn't mention what sort of movie you would like to watch but here are few recommendations.
Adam
(Adam, a lonely man with Asperger's Syndrome, develops a relationship with his upstairs neighbor, Beth.)
Dear Frankie
(After having responded to her son's numerous letters in the guise of his father, a woman hires a stranger to pose as his dad when meeting him.)
Kingdom of Heaven
(Balian of Ibelin travels to Jerusalem during the crusades of the 12th century, and there he finds himself as the defender of the city and its people.)
The Pursuit of Happyness
(A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional endeavor.)
You may watch the trailers on youtube before pickingup.
ok thank you :-)
i recommend Kingdom of Heaven
King Corn: 7/10
documentary film on American food industry and farming, more specifically the corn element of everything. Slightly slow and boring in parts, but still informative for a documentary that is now a few years old.
King Corn: 7/10
documentary film on American food industry and farming, more specifically the corn element of everything. Slightly slow and boring in parts, but still informative for a documentary that is now a few years old.
King Corn: 7/10
documentary film on American food industry and farming, more specifically the corn element of everything. Slightly slow and boring in parts, but still informative for a documentary that is now a few years old.
right, i guess if I am having problems sleeping tonight I will go and see that as Im sure it would help me fall asleep no problem !
right, i guess if I am having problems sleeping tonight I will go and see that as Im sure it would help me fall asleep no problem !
The Breakfast Club 6/10
saw Control again - biopic of Joy Division's singer Ian Curtis - I give it 8 out of 10...though it didnt really show how messed up he was imho
saw Control again - biopic of Joy Division's singer Ian Curtis - I give it 8 out of 10...though it didnt really show how messed up he was imho
super 8,watched last evening,not bad
The Lincoln Lawyer: 8/10 (Saw it in the plane, but I think it will come to Switzerland soon)
The Lincoln Lawyer: 8/10 (Saw it in the plane, but I think it will come to Switzerland soon)
I watched Limitless ... not bad, fast movie, some galring loopholes though! Worth a watch!
I watched Limitless ... not bad, fast movie, some galring loopholes though! Worth a watch!
An old friend told me about a movie called Once which I promptly downloaded and ignored for 2-3 weeks. I watched it this morning. Wonderul.
An old friend told me about a movie called Once which I promptly downloaded and ignored for 2-3 weeks. I watched it this morning. Wonderul.
tourist
Bridges of Madison County 9/10
Beautiful story,This movie is powerful on so many levels. What an important message for women about misguided sacrifice, and how so called nobleness can confuse future generations rather than help them. Life is so short, and its okay to be wrong, and its okay to change your mind. It's not your job to make everybody elses life perfect while yours is less than it could be. Look at her face in the last scene of this clip. The look says it all!
Bridges of Madison County 9/10
Beautiful story,This movie is powerful on so many levels. What an important message for women about misguided sacrifice, and how so called nobleness can confuse future generations rather than help them. Life is so short, and its okay to be wrong, and its okay to change your mind. It's not your job to make everybody elses life perfect while yours is less than it could be. Look at her face in the last scene of this clip. The look says it all!
Reka,
would love to watch that movie - did you watch it in english or french?
Reka,
would love to watch that movie - did you watch it in english or french?
I like very much "Midnight in Paris" 9/10
I watched Colombiana Sunday, it's very nice!!! 7/10 ;-)
Seven Pounds 10/10
The Virgin Suicides 8/10
Dying Young 8/10
The Pianist 9/10
Dead Poet’s Society 8/10
Ladder 49 9/10
Seven Pounds 10/10
The Virgin Suicides 8/10
Dying Young 8/10
The Pianist 9/10
Dead Poet’s Society 8/10
Ladder 49 9/10
Rock'n'Rolla 8/10
Taken 8/10
Just watched Trust (9/10) on DVD. Drama with Clive Owen and Katherine Keenan, about a 13-year-old girl that is assaulted by an online predator, and how her family copes with the aftermath.
Also watched the Back to the Future trilogy (10/10) and the Millennium trilogy (Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and sequels) (8/10) after ordering from Amazon.
And last week I watched two oldies after a not seeing it for a while: The Big Lebowski and Shaun of the Dead. Both 10/10, obviously.
Just watched Trust (9/10) on DVD. Drama with Clive Owen and Katherine Keenan, about a 13-year-old girl that is assaulted by an online predator, and how her family copes with the aftermath.
Also watched the Back to the Future trilogy (10/10) and the Millennium trilogy (Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and sequels) (8/10) after ordering from Amazon.
And last week I watched two oldies after a not seeing it for a while: The Big Lebowski and Shaun of the Dead. Both 10/10, obviously.
Limitless - Fantastic. Highly recommend it.
Blitz- Great movie 9/10 !
Mother and child
Excellent!! 9/10
Yeah totally agree. Great film and pretty different too!
La dolce vita.
Great movie for those liking the atmosphere of 50ties, the days when men where real gentelmen and women put up the open dresses on high heels, beautuful Rome , old cars and the Italian sweet layback style of living.
La dolce vita.
Great movie for those liking the atmosphere of 50ties, the days when men where real gentelmen and women put up the open dresses on high heels, beautuful Rome , old cars and the Italian sweet layback style of living.
Cinema: Bad Teacher (what a piece of bullsh*t)
DVD: Inception (fantastic movie!!! cant wait for the part 2)
Cinema: Bad Teacher (what a piece of bullsh*t)
DVD: Inception (fantastic movie!!! cant wait for the part 2)
La piel que habitó (Almodovar)
I've liked it! Very special of course but...!!
La piel que habitó (Almodovar)
I've liked it! Very special of course but...!!
Super 8 (expected much more...) 4/10
British project series "Idiot abroad". LOVED IT!!!! Highly recommended :) 10/10
Never been kissed ... boring
Super 8 (expected much more...) 4/10
British project series "Idiot abroad". LOVED IT!!!! Highly recommended :) 10/10
Never been kissed ... boring
Super 8 (expected much more...) 4/10
British project series "Idiot abroad". LOVED IT!!!! Highly recommended :) 10/10
Never been kissed ... boring
Yeah Idiot Abroad is great.
Super 8 - gets 8 from me highly predictible yat fun mixed bag of a homage to Spielberg movies - sort of Goonies meets Jaws meets ET - but enjoyable and worth the price just for the end credits...dont give up once the credits start as its worth it
Super 8 - gets 8 from me highly predictible yat fun mixed bag of a homage to Spielberg movies - sort of Goonies meets Jaws meets ET - but enjoyable and worth the price just for the end credits...dont give up once the credits start as its worth it
Horrible Bosses- 10/10
Step brothers- with will ferrell, just teh funniest ever!!! ( my favourite scene, the bunk beds!!!)
The film is about two total losers who still live at home with their parent, even though they are 39 and 40 years old. On top of this, they both have the common sense and maturity of 7 year-olds---very, very slow 7 year-olds! And in both roles, Ferrell and Reilly both sounded like little boys in adult bodies--and this provided a lot of laughs. When both their parents met and married, however, both Ferrell and Reilly handed it like most immature children--they sulked and threw tantrums.
Enjoy!!
Step brothers- with will ferrell, just teh funniest ever!!! ( my favourite scene, the bunk beds!!!)
The film is about two total losers who still live at home with their parent, even though they are 39 and 40 years old. On top of this, they both have the common sense and maturity of 7 year-olds---very, very slow 7 year-olds! And in both roles, Ferrell and Reilly both sounded like little boys in adult bodies--and this provided a lot of laughs. When both their parents met and married, however, both Ferrell and Reilly handed it like most immature children--they sulked and threw tantrums.
Enjoy!!
I saw Source Code last night.. If you like films like "The Matrix" and "Limitless", you'll probably like this one too! :)
I saw Source Code last night.. If you like films like "The Matrix" and "Limitless", you'll probably like this one too! :)
Remember me
9/10
The final scene of this movie left me breathless.
This must be the place - it was like watching paint dry ! slow and depressing !
This must be the place - it was like watching paint dry ! slow and depressing !
Good movies or bad Hollywood blockbusters ?
What wrong these days with hollywood, they are so out of idea, now they do the 80's remake movies !
So good ones this year are hard to come by :
" the entited " small Canadien movie, good thriller
" The Next 3 days " Russell Crowe
" Unknow " Liam Neeson
Really i watched a lot of stupid movies on the net, can't find any good one to tell you about (Yes why do i watched it anyway, well i like movies)
The Help and the Debt and Machine Gun Preacher looks good, but didn't see them yet
Good movies or bad Hollywood blockbusters ?
What wrong these days with hollywood, they are so out of idea, now they do the 80's remake movies !
So good ones this year are hard to come by :
" the entited " small Canadien movie, good thriller
" The Next 3 days " Russell Crowe
" Unknow " Liam Neeson
Really i watched a lot of stupid movies on the net, can't find any good one to tell you about (Yes why do i watched it anyway, well i like movies)
The Help and the Debt and Machine Gun Preacher looks good, but didn't see them yet
We Need To Talk About Kevin - its a barrel of laughs - LOL
Seriously its a good film - bleak , intense, relentless, artistic ...I will stick my neck out and say it will become a classic movie.
the trailer makes it seem like a normal horror movie but its better and more real than that
We Need To Talk About Kevin - its a barrel of laughs - LOL
Seriously its a good film - bleak , intense, relentless, artistic ...I will stick my neck out and say it will become a classic movie.
the trailer makes it seem like a normal horror movie but its better and more real than that
At the cinema
Chico y Rita 9/10
for people who understand Spanish and love Cuban jazz
beautiful musical cartoon for adults
it sounds corny, but it's not ...
At the cinema
Chico y Rita 9/10
for people who understand Spanish and love Cuban jazz
beautiful musical cartoon for adults
it sounds corny, but it's not ...
The Mechanic 8/10 (overall a nice action movie to kill your time)
Old Boy, Korean movie.. 9/10
The Wizard Of Oz
Does it only make sense if you are on drugs or crazy?
Good movie - better than 99% of the sh!t currently on offer
The Wizard Of Oz
Does it only make sense if you are on drugs or crazy?
Good movie - better than 99% of the sh!t currently on offer
worth watching just to hear Judy Garland singing "Somewhere over the rainbow" ...
worth watching just to hear Judy Garland singing "Somewhere over the rainbow" ...
Drive - great mixture of Pulp Fiction and Vanilla Sky - love the importance of music in the movie.
Really must watch !!!
Drive - great mixture of Pulp Fiction and Vanilla Sky - love the importance of music in the movie.
Really must watch !!!
'' The Girl With a Dragon Tattoo '' -- 9/10
Its a wonderful plot , good acting and stroyline is gripping for the whole 2.5 hours.
I read the book before and found it disappointing, actually :(
One of my favourite movies is American History X 9/10 :D
Drive - magnificently violent in places...overbearing soundtrack...I didnt really see why people are rating the movie high - 7/10
Drive - magnificently violent in places...overbearing soundtrack...I didnt really see why people are rating the movie high - 7/10
House of Sand and Fog (9/10)
Les Intouchables (10/10) Very sensitive and funny French movie
The Artist (8/10)
Les Intouchables (10/10) Very sensitive and funny French movie
The Artist (8/10)
Bigga Than Ben (9/10) - Two young, Russians try to make their mark on London through cheating and scheming. Laughs ensue with a sad twist.
Hallam Foe (10/10) - You just have to watch it! Pure awesomeness :) Jamie Bell at his best.
Bigga Than Ben (9/10) - Two young, Russians try to make their mark on London through cheating and scheming. Laughs ensue with a sad twist.
Hallam Foe (10/10) - You just have to watch it! Pure awesomeness :) Jamie Bell at his best.
Yes Drive was really good in style, good acting and even the music goes very well with the movie, i am listenning the soundtrack right now
Otherwise ... still waiting for good movies
Yes Drive was really good in style, good acting and even the music goes very well with the movie, i am listenning the soundtrack right now
Otherwise ... still waiting for good movies
The Artist! Its a lifetime experienece, dont be scared you never know if another silent film will come out.
The Artist! Its a lifetime experienece, dont be scared you never know if another silent film will come out.
Black Swan
Black Swan
umm 6/10 I guess ...
You're not crazy ...I think.
Inception is possibly the best and most original film in the last 10 years.
Nolan is formidable as a director Memento, The Dark Knight and Inception are must sees.
I call bs on Inception being original. It's Dark City, The Thirteenth Floor and Matrix put together. People who think Inception is "original" usually have not seen al or some of these movies. It's fun to watch, but not original. And don't get me started on the many mistakes...
For me Dark City (1998) deserves the most praise because it was the first one to incorporate the elements that Matrix and Inception developped after.
I call bs on Inception being original. It's Dark City, The Thirteenth Floor and Matrix put together. People who think Inception is "original" usually have not seen al or some of these movies. It's fun to watch, but not original. And don't get me started on the many mistakes...
For me Dark City (1998) deserves the most praise because it was the first one to incorporate the elements that Matrix and Inception developped after.
I call bs on Inception being original. It's Dark City, The Thirteenth Floor and Matrix put together. People who think Inception is "original" usually have not seen al or some of these movies. It's fun to watch, but not original. And don't get me started on the many mistakes...
For me Dark City (1998) deserves the most praise because it was the first one to incorporate the elements that Matrix and Inception developped after.
I totally agree. Anyone calling Inception original has not seen many films at all and I am not trying to appear rude here.
If you break the whole film down which is the only way to understand what's going on unless you are going to watch it 10times or above and be wanting to buy the illusion that you must love this movie, you will know that it is infact a tacky demonstration of "if you cant convince them.. then confuse them" theory.
What Nolan does is comes up with a subgenre of dreams which David Lynch and many others has produced much better works on and all he does is decides to dedicate a wwhole film to it hence making it a genre. But he dont go into details and uses all that has been used elsewhere in films and formats it in typical hollywood formula.
Nolan creates a hero and his journey we follow. His goal is to be reunited to his children in US and this is established such firmly that we will now buy into any dishonest act of the lead and feel for him instead. Then he creates a resistance an obstacle. Which is the so called Limbo. That if you are killed prematurely during Inception you wont just wake up but be lost in a Limbo which equals to areal life Coma. and there you have it the typical Hollywood flick. No creativity, nothing original and I bet you that anyotehr cast other than Leo de caprio,Tom Hardy,Jo Lewis etc this film would have been a huge flop. The marketing campaign alone this film cost 100million compared to the 50million production budget and 20million Leo de caprios fees. That says a lot.
PS:I am not saying its a trash film but just not original.
I totally agree. Anyone calling Inception original has not seen many films at all and I am not trying to appear rude here.
If you break the whole film down which is the only way to understand what's going on unless you are going to watch it 10times or above and be wanting to buy the illusion that you must love this movie, you will know that it is infact a tacky demonstration of "if you cant convince them.. then confuse them" theory.
What Nolan does is comes up with a subgenre of dreams which David Lynch and many others has produced much better works on and all he does is decides to dedicate a wwhole film to it hence making it a genre. But he dont go into details and uses all that has been used elsewhere in films and formats it in typical hollywood formula.
Nolan creates a hero and his journey we follow. His goal is to be reunited to his children in US and this is established such firmly that we will now buy into any dishonest act of the lead and feel for him instead. Then he creates a resistance an obstacle. Which is the so called Limbo. That if you are killed prematurely during Inception you wont just wake up but be lost in a Limbo which equals to areal life Coma. and there you have it the typical Hollywood flick. No creativity, nothing original and I bet you that anyotehr cast other than Leo de caprio,Tom Hardy,Jo Lewis etc this film would have been a huge flop. The marketing campaign alone this film cost 100million compared to the 50million production budget and 20million Leo de caprios fees. That says a lot.
PS:I am not saying its a trash film but just not original.
Just came back from a long flight:
The Rise of the Planet of the Apes. 8/10.
Fantastic movie, best one of the Planet to the Apes movies so far!
Horrible Bosses. 7/10.
Besides one annoying character in it, very funny movie. Kevin Spacey is great as always.
Anyone seen Tintin in the cinema yet?
Just came back from a long flight:
The Rise of the Planet of the Apes. 8/10.
Fantastic movie, best one of the Planet to the Apes movies so far!
Horrible Bosses. 7/10.
Besides one annoying character in it, very funny movie. Kevin Spacey is great as always.
Anyone seen Tintin in the cinema yet?
When I first saw Inception, my only thought was: Didn't Di Caprio make this move last year with Shutter Island? That was all about alternate realities, after all. Inception just took it to "another level"
The best part about Inception was the Simpsons episode when the bus fell off the bridge.
When I first saw Inception, my only thought was: Didn't Di Caprio make this move last year with Shutter Island? That was all about alternate realities, after all. Inception just took it to "another level"
The best part about Inception was the Simpsons episode when the bus fell off the bridge.
I've been watching a great documnatary series titled "The Story of Film, An Odessy" on Saturday nights on channel 4.
http://www.channel4.com/programmes/the-story-of-film-an-odyssey
I've been watching a great documnatary series titled "The Story of Film, An Odessy" on Saturday nights on channel 4.
http://www.channel4.com/programmes/the-story-of-film-an-odyssey
History of Film timeline from the same series...
http://www.channel4.com/programmes/the-story-of-film-an-odyssey/articles/history-of-film-timeline
Film 4 is also broadcasting many classic and groundbreaking films of cinema history accompanying the series...
History of Film timeline from the same series...
http://www.channel4.com/programmes/the-story-of-film-an-odyssey/articles/history-of-film-timeline
Film 4 is also broadcasting many classic and groundbreaking films of cinema history accompanying the series...
Cheers Daniel D. Its my bread and butter so no credits for knowing better right.
But I really really suggest a certain book called La Nuit Bengali by one of the best writer/philosopher called Mircea Eucleid and it is his real life romance story. In reply to this book the female protagonist wrote her version and they had a pact neither of the books would be translated into English until they die. The pact was kept. Francis ford coppola's latest was also a film adaptation of the same writer. If I am right about your taste from teh two films you mentioned you will thank me for recomendig this one. cheers.
Cheers Daniel D. Its my bread and butter so no credits for knowing better right.
But I really really suggest a certain book called La Nuit Bengali by one of the best writer/philosopher called Mircea Eucleid and it is his real life romance story. In reply to this book the female protagonist wrote her version and they had a pact neither of the books would be translated into English until they die. The pact was kept. Francis ford coppola's latest was also a film adaptation of the same writer. If I am right about your taste from teh two films you mentioned you will thank me for recomendig this one. cheers.
PS;I just realised I have been making a lot of typos in my posts so apologies for that.
PS;I just realised I have been making a lot of typos in my posts so apologies for that.
Cheers Daniel D. Its my bread and butter so no credits for knowing better right.
But I really really suggest a certain book called La Nuit Bengali by one of the best writer/philosopher called Mircea Eucleid and it is his real life romance story. In reply to this book the female protagonist wrote her version and they had a pact neither of the books would be translated into English until they die. The pact was kept. Francis ford coppola's latest was also a film adaptation of the same writer. If I am right about your taste from teh two films you mentioned you will thank me for recomendig this one. cheers.
Mircea Eliade -- Youth Without Youth
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0253431/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mircea_Eliade
Interesting man, although he had some questionable political affiliations...
(not Coppola's most recent film, though as he's directed two since YWY)
Mircea Eliade -- Youth Without Youth
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0253431/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mircea_Eliade
Interesting man, although he had some questionable political affiliations...
(not Coppola's most recent film, though as he's directed two since YWY)
Mircea Eliade -- Youth Without Youth
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0253431/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mircea_Eliade
Interesting man, although he had some questionable political affiliations...
(not Coppola's most recent film, though as he's directed two since YWY)
He's Romanian, like all the great men ;)
Black Swan.
A Powerhouse performance from Natalie Portman.
But the movie just impact you if you have passed by these experiences: white swan vs black swan.
10/10. I just bought it
Black Swan.
A Powerhouse performance from Natalie Portman.
But the movie just impact you if you have passed by these experiences: white swan vs black swan.
10/10. I just bought it
I just saw Contagion http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1598778/. Ohhh my, a very interesting movie, but it may make you never ride public transportation again, and God help those in the audience who accidentally cough while it is playing.
I just saw Contagion http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1598778/. Ohhh my, a very interesting movie, but it may make you never ride public transportation again, and God help those in the audience who accidentally cough while it is playing.
Saw Contagion too this w-e (wanted to see "intouchables" but it was full :( ), and actually, I couldn't tell if I liked it or not. It's a good idea, well done, but IDK, i felt it was missing something without being really able to say what, couldn't totally buy it.
WOuld say 7/10.
Saw Contagion too this w-e (wanted to see "intouchables" but it was full :( ), and actually, I couldn't tell if I liked it or not. It's a good idea, well done, but IDK, i felt it was missing something without being really able to say what, couldn't totally buy it.
WOuld say 7/10.
Peepli Live! 9.5/10.
An old friend told me about a movie called Once which I promptly downloaded and ignored for 2-3 weeks. I watched it this morning. Wonderul.
I absolutely loved this movie and the soundtrack is fab
Liked Hungover 1 but not Hungover 2,
The Millennium series are absolutely worth watching - the original Swedish version at least - I am now just waiting for Scorsesee's Harry Hole film - the Snowman
I absolutely loved this movie and the soundtrack is fab
Liked Hungover 1 but not Hungover 2,
The Millennium series are absolutely worth watching - the original Swedish version at least - I am now just waiting for Scorsesee's Harry Hole film - the Snowman
For French-speakers. Les neiges du Kilimandjaro. 9/10
eXistenZ ---- just had the urge to see it again after 13 years
I will stick my neck out and say its the best mindf**k movie ever made (its much much tighter than Inception) solid acting and Jude Law is bearable too, interesting premise, director David Cronenberg on a sublime balance of body horror sexuality and commercial savvy, great running time as it plays out confidently, some wonderful invention
9/10
eXistenZ ---- just had the urge to see it again after 13 years
I will stick my neck out and say its the best mindf**k movie ever made (its much much tighter than Inception) solid acting and Jude Law is bearable too, interesting premise, director David Cronenberg on a sublime balance of body horror sexuality and commercial savvy, great running time as it plays out confidently, some wonderful invention
9/10
am i the only one who watches movies?
anyway..The ides of March - 7/10....it could almost be a radio play as ther is NO action on screen...an interesting look behind the scenes of political campaigns- not a fun movie though - quite cerebral
and
Tetsuo: The Iron Man...I am not rating as it veers from abysmally stupid to utterly brilliant - its definitely up there in the top of the WTF-is-this-about type of films
am i the only one who watches movies?
anyway..The ides of March - 7/10....it could almost be a radio play as ther is NO action on screen...an interesting look behind the scenes of political campaigns- not a fun movie though - quite cerebral
and
Tetsuo: The Iron Man...I am not rating as it veers from abysmally stupid to utterly brilliant - its definitely up there in the top of the WTF-is-this-about type of films
Hugo Cabret in 3D - 8/10
The first hour was a challenge, but after it was very capturing and interesting!
Hugo Cabret in 3D - 8/10
The first hour was a challenge, but after it was very capturing and interesting!
Pretty funny....
Last movie I watched was p.s I Love You. I just love Gerard Butler!!!
Anonymous
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1521197/
A superb illustration of the popular theory about the real author of Shakespeare's plays. Rhys Ifans' best performance after Human Nature which I would recommend to all viewers loving Charlie Kaufman's movies like Being John Malkovich, Adaptation, Eternal Sunshine of Spotless Mind, etc.
Anonymous
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1521197/
A superb illustration of the popular theory about the real author of Shakespeare's plays. Rhys Ifans' best performance after Human Nature which I would recommend to all viewers loving Charlie Kaufman's movies like Being John Malkovich, Adaptation, Eternal Sunshine of Spotless Mind, etc.
I saw Bridesmaids this week, had heard good things about it but it wasn't really my thing. 6/10.
The Artist just won a few Golden Globes but I found it quite boring 7/10.
Hugo was nice but not amazing. It's the best application of 3D technology I've seen so far though. 7/10.
I also saw a somewhat older movie on DVD: Unstoppable. 3rd time I saw it but still kept me on the edge of my seat 9/10.
I saw Bridesmaids this week, had heard good things about it but it wasn't really my thing. 6/10.
The Artist just won a few Golden Globes but I found it quite boring 7/10.
Hugo was nice but not amazing. It's the best application of 3D technology I've seen so far though. 7/10.
I also saw a somewhat older movie on DVD: Unstoppable. 3rd time I saw it but still kept me on the edge of my seat 9/10.
Roman Polanski´s "Carnage"
I cried loughing! :-D
Last movie I watched was p.s I Love You. I just love Gerard Butler!!!
Wow ,Great choice :P Guess you and me have the same taste hehehe
Yes if there are any Gerard Butler lookalikes out there just contact me lol
Yes if there are any Gerard Butler lookalikes out there just contact me lol
Poulet aux prunes
first 40 mins a tad slow.. but then it lifts off
7.75/10
Poulet aux prunes
first 40 mins a tad slow.. but then it lifts off
7.75/10
Intouchable (French) = 10/10!!!
"Shame" - dark,complex,devoid of any "joy"
Most perplexing was the title .Shame we assume was for the sex-addicted ant-heo.But he was single.
Surely,if any Shame was to be felt,it should have beeen felt by the married boss who flirts with women and..eventually...sleeps with them(the double life of married man and father /and skirt-chaser nwhen given the chance)And then does video contact with his kids in the office.Like the perfect dad.
"Shame" - dark,complex,devoid of any "joy"
Most perplexing was the title .Shame we assume was for the sex-addicted ant-heo.But he was single.
Surely,if any Shame was to be felt,it should have beeen felt by the married boss who flirts with women and..eventually...sleeps with them(the double life of married man and father /and skirt-chaser nwhen given the chance)And then does video contact with his kids in the office.Like the perfect dad.
Friends with Benefits (with M.Kunis and J.Timberlake), good chickflick :P
The kind of movie you do watch with a warm blanket, a nice cup of tea!....and tissues ;)
Friends with Benefits (with M.Kunis and J.Timberlake), good chickflick :P
The kind of movie you do watch with a warm blanket, a nice cup of tea!....and tissues ;)
"Shame" - dark,complex,devoid of any "joy"
Most perplexing was the title .Shame we assume was for the sex-addicted ant-heo.But he was single.
Surely,if any Shame was to be felt,it should have beeen felt by the married boss who flirts with women and..eventually...sleeps with them(the double life of married man and father /and skirt-chaser nwhen given the chance)And then does video contact with his kids in the office.Like the perfect dad.
Oh,worth seeing,yes - especially if you go with someone and can discuss it afterwards.Lots of interesting points to talk about -quite thought-provoking .
Unusual film for an American mainstream film.Interesting style but I wouldn't say it was unmissable.
Oh,worth seeing,yes - especially if you go with someone and can discuss it afterwards.Lots of interesting points to talk about -quite thought-provoking .
Unusual film for an American mainstream film.Interesting style but I wouldn't say it was unmissable.
"Carnage" = 8/10 definitely worth seeing (in my opinion)
Dumbo...6/10 - the drunk - pink elephants sequence is still nightmarish
LOL - I will have to watch a modern film soon
Dumbo...6/10 - the drunk - pink elephants sequence is still nightmarish
LOL - I will have to watch a modern film soon
Margin call - 5/10. Just another day at the office...
Intouchables. I loved it! OK, I have to confess that I generally love the french movies that are as good that they get in to our cinemas in Bern (e.g. Amélie, Bienvenu chez les Ch'tis, Rien à déclarer...)
Intouchables. I loved it! OK, I have to confess that I generally love the french movies that are as good that they get in to our cinemas in Bern (e.g. Amélie, Bienvenu chez les Ch'tis, Rien à déclarer...)
I just saw Anonymous...very interesting, different and well played
I just saw Anonymous...very interesting, different and well played
Onegin with Liv Tyler and Ralph Fiennes
The Doll Master - not standard Asian horror and is more like a 1970s Hammer Horror film...good fun...bit weird and one awesome jumpscare bit 7/10
The Doll Master - not standard Asian horror and is more like a 1970s Hammer Horror film...good fun...bit weird and one awesome jumpscare bit 7/10
"A Dangerous Method" Freud V Jung,
Keira stop pulling those faces...seriously!
"A Dangerous Method" Freud V Jung,
Keira stop pulling those faces...seriously!
50/50. Very good story and acting, Absurd that it didn't get an oscar nomination (perhaps not good enough to win the oscar, but now that they nominate 8 'best films' it should have made the shortlist). 9/10.
I also decided to watch Rush Hour again. That was a mistake; Chris Tucker may have been funny in the 90s but not any more. 4/10.
50/50. Very good story and acting, Absurd that it didn't get an oscar nomination (perhaps not good enough to win the oscar, but now that they nominate 8 'best films' it should have made the shortlist). 9/10.
I also decided to watch Rush Hour again. That was a mistake; Chris Tucker may have been funny in the 90s but not any more. 4/10.
This weekend gone I watched The Town, The Lincoln Lawyer and Super 8 (steven spielberg).
The Lincoln Lawyer is great!! a must see!
Super 8 Is also very good but scared the hell out of me, It really keeps you on edge.
The Town was ok but wouldnt watch it again.
This weekend gone I watched The Town, The Lincoln Lawyer and Super 8 (steven spielberg).
The Lincoln Lawyer is great!! a must see!
Super 8 Is also very good but scared the hell out of me, It really keeps you on edge.
The Town was ok but wouldnt watch it again.
Sleepwalker - 6/10
Starts very well and it almost becomes a great reality bending movie mixed with murder mystery....but sadly it cops out and ends like a laughable version of Taggart
Anyway this gets points simply for having gorgeous Angelica Lee star in it
http://chinesemov.com/images/2011/sleepwalker-2011-10.jpg
Sleepwalker - 6/10
Starts very well and it almost becomes a great reality bending movie mixed with murder mystery....but sadly it cops out and ends like a laughable version of Taggart
Anyway this gets points simply for having gorgeous Angelica Lee star in it
http://chinesemov.com/images/2011/sleepwalker-2011-10.jpg
Wow, amazing, deep and taking you inside Sept 11 through the eyes of a boy, i just saw Extremely Loud Incredibly Close
Adapted from the acclaimed bestseller by Jonathan Safran Foer, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” is a story that unfolds from inside the young mind of Oskar Schell, an inventive eleven year-old New Yorker whose discovery of a key in his deceased father’s belongings sets him off on an urgent search across the city for the lock it will open. A year after his father died in the World Trade Center on what Oskar calls “The Worst Day,” he is determined to keep his vital connection to the man who playfully cajoled him into confronting his wildest fears. Now, as Oskar crosses the five New York boroughs in quest of the missing lock – encountering an eclectic assortment of people who are each survivors in their own way – he begins to uncover unseen links to the father he misses, to the mother who seems so far away from him and to the whole noisy, dangerous, discombobulating world around him.
The best movie of the year , don't miss it !!!
Wow, amazing, deep and taking you inside Sept 11 through the eyes of a boy, i just saw Extremely Loud Incredibly Close
Adapted from the acclaimed bestseller by Jonathan Safran Foer, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” is a story that unfolds from inside the young mind of Oskar Schell, an inventive eleven year-old New Yorker whose discovery of a key in his deceased father’s belongings sets him off on an urgent search across the city for the lock it will open. A year after his father died in the World Trade Center on what Oskar calls “The Worst Day,” he is determined to keep his vital connection to the man who playfully cajoled him into confronting his wildest fears. Now, as Oskar crosses the five New York boroughs in quest of the missing lock – encountering an eclectic assortment of people who are each survivors in their own way – he begins to uncover unseen links to the father he misses, to the mother who seems so far away from him and to the whole noisy, dangerous, discombobulating world around him.
The best movie of the year , don't miss it !!!
"All good things" with Kirsten Dunst & Ryan Gossling
Very good movie but a bit difficult to digest knowing it's a true story. :-(
It's the story of Robert Durst:
In 1973, Durst married Kathleen McCormack, who disappeared in 1982. Her case remained unsolved for eighteen years when New York State Police reopened the criminal investigation. On December 24, 2000, Durst's long-time friend, Susan Berman, who was believed to have knowledge of McCormack's disappearance, was found murdered execution-style in her Benedict Canyon California house. Durst was questioned in both cases but not charged.[1] [2]
In 2001, Durst was arrested in Galveston, Texas, shortly after body parts of his senior neighbor, Morris Black, were found floating in Galveston Bay, but he was released on bail. Durst missed his court hearing and was declared the nation's first billion-dollar fugitive. He was caught in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, at a Wegmans Supermarket, after trying to steal a chicken sandwich and a Band-Aid, even though he had $500 cash in his pocket. A police search of his rented car yielded $37,000 in cash, two guns, marijuana, and Black's driver's license.[3]
These events inspired the 2010 film "All Good Things", the title of which is a reference to a health store of the same name set up by Durst and his wife in the 1970s.
"All good things" with Kirsten Dunst & Ryan Gossling
Very good movie but a bit difficult to digest knowing it's a true story. :-(
It's the story of Robert Durst:
In 1973, Durst married Kathleen McCormack, who disappeared in 1982. Her case remained unsolved for eighteen years when New York State Police reopened the criminal investigation. On December 24, 2000, Durst's long-time friend, Susan Berman, who was believed to have knowledge of McCormack's disappearance, was found murdered execution-style in her Benedict Canyon California house. Durst was questioned in both cases but not charged.[1] [2]
In 2001, Durst was arrested in Galveston, Texas, shortly after body parts of his senior neighbor, Morris Black, were found floating in Galveston Bay, but he was released on bail. Durst missed his court hearing and was declared the nation's first billion-dollar fugitive. He was caught in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, at a Wegmans Supermarket, after trying to steal a chicken sandwich and a Band-Aid, even though he had $500 cash in his pocket. A police search of his rented car yielded $37,000 in cash, two guns, marijuana, and Black's driver's license.[3]
These events inspired the 2010 film "All Good Things", the title of which is a reference to a health store of the same name set up by Durst and his wife in the 1970s.
Caught up on a few thanks to a long flight...
- Margin Call : enjoyed it but no idea how close to reality it could be...
- The Debt : gripping
- Tin Tin : great fun, but a bit off putting that the character voiced by Daniel Craig looks uncanningly like Speilberg !
Have also seen The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher version) recently - enjoyed it, but no great advancement on the Swedish / Danish version. Be interested in the opinion of people who have not read the books...
Caught up on a few thanks to a long flight...
- Margin Call : enjoyed it but no idea how close to reality it could be...
- The Debt : gripping
- Tin Tin : great fun, but a bit off putting that the character voiced by Daniel Craig looks uncanningly like Speilberg !
Have also seen The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher version) recently - enjoyed it, but no great advancement on the Swedish / Danish version. Be interested in the opinion of people who have not read the books...
The Artist - http://youtu.be/O8K9AZcSQJE
I think this is one of the best movies I've ever seen.
A Serbian Film
how to rate this one? If you are easily offended by nudity, sex, and violence -10 otherwise...I give it 9/10
art meets porn meets thriller meets political commentary meets horror
A must-see if you want your boundaries of tastes and taboos stretched to breaking point...this is one sick film in a lot of places but mainly excellently done...the pacing is good and despite being possibly the most extreme movie ever it doesnt linger on the disturbing images
a life changing film
A Serbian Film
how to rate this one? If you are easily offended by nudity, sex, and violence -10 otherwise...I give it 9/10
art meets porn meets thriller meets political commentary meets horror
A must-see if you want your boundaries of tastes and taboos stretched to breaking point...this is one sick film in a lot of places but mainly excellently done...the pacing is good and despite being possibly the most extreme movie ever it doesnt linger on the disturbing images
a life changing film
Koma 2004 - 6/10
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0408970/
Jealousy, desire, trust, and revenge. A complicated love triangle emerges during an investigation into the theft of a woman's kidney. At a wedding party in a fancy hotel, a guest happens on the victim. The guest, Chi Ching, reports seeing a suspicious woman at the wedding, and at a police station, it's disclosed that the woman in question, Suen Ling, has slept with Ching's fiancé, Wei. He claims he loves only Ching, but Ling keeps showing up. Reassured by Wei, Ching tries to befriend Ling. Ling's back-story, Ching's health, and Wei's desires keep the love triangle spinning. It's not back-stabbing that Ching must worry about, but a 9-inch incision on her side.
An ok thriller -a few jump scares
Koma 2004 - 6/10
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0408970/
Jealousy, desire, trust, and revenge. A complicated love triangle emerges during an investigation into the theft of a woman's kidney. At a wedding party in a fancy hotel, a guest happens on the victim. The guest, Chi Ching, reports seeing a suspicious woman at the wedding, and at a police station, it's disclosed that the woman in question, Suen Ling, has slept with Ching's fiancé, Wei. He claims he loves only Ching, but Ling keeps showing up. Reassured by Wei, Ching tries to befriend Ling. Ling's back-story, Ching's health, and Wei's desires keep the love triangle spinning. It's not back-stabbing that Ching must worry about, but a 9-inch incision on her side.
An ok thriller -a few jump scares
Hunger Games - 6/10
From IMDB
Set in a future where the Capitol selects a boy and girl from the twelve districts to fight to the death on live television, Katniss Everdeen volunteers to take her younger sister's place for the latest match.
sort of a 70s sci fi feel like Logans Run meets Battle Royale
Bad bits - predictable as hell complete with a nice ending
Best bits - avoids falling into some teen nonsense
Hunger Games - 6/10
From IMDB
Set in a future where the Capitol selects a boy and girl from the twelve districts to fight to the death on live television, Katniss Everdeen volunteers to take her younger sister's place for the latest match.
sort of a 70s sci fi feel like Logans Run meets Battle Royale
Bad bits - predictable as hell complete with a nice ending
Best bits - avoids falling into some teen nonsense
Funny how things pop up when you least expect them. Haven't seen this forum for a while - then it pops up just as I return from one of the most wonderful films ever.
Having now seen all the "Best Actress" and "Best Supporting Actress" films bar one (The Help - missed it - not out of choice), I thought they had chosen well with HRH Meryl as Thatcher.
But then saw Albert Nobbs - loved it but found Glenn's accent a bit dogdy - but thought Janet McTeer should have won something (but only cos I went to school with her).
Then saw The Artist - loved Berenice Bejo - but then realised that she looked SO much better in black and white than in colour (and with her gob shut!!) whereas Jean "of the garden" looks better in colour than B&W (oh, gorgeous man with your sexy accent!).
And Rooney Mara in TGWTDT (so boring I can't even be bothered to type out the whole title).....yawn.....
THEN just came back from "My Week with Marilyn". Why didn't Michelle Williams get the Oscar - you fools!! The whole cinema was silent at the end because a) we all thought we were watching Marilyn and b) like "Colin", we were all totally in love with her and she took our breath away.
10/10 - a flawless film with wonderful "icons" (I usually use that word sparingly but can be used in the same breath as Kenneth Branagh, Derek Jacobi and Julia Ormond) playing "icons" (oops - used it again and in the same sentence - shoot me now!!).
Go see - NOW - before it disappears - you'll love it, and you'll love "her".
And my "Auntie Judi" is just as she should be, playing Dame Sybil Thorndike
Just love a feel-good film. Joyeux Pacques all xx
Funny how things pop up when you least expect them. Haven't seen this forum for a while - then it pops up just as I return from one of the most wonderful films ever.
Having now seen all the "Best Actress" and "Best Supporting Actress" films bar one (The Help - missed it - not out of choice), I thought they had chosen well with HRH Meryl as Thatcher.
But then saw Albert Nobbs - loved it but found Glenn's accent a bit dogdy - but thought Janet McTeer should have won something (but only cos I went to school with her).
Then saw The Artist - loved Berenice Bejo - but then realised that she looked SO much better in black and white than in colour (and with her gob shut!!) whereas Jean "of the garden" looks better in colour than B&W (oh, gorgeous man with your sexy accent!).
And Rooney Mara in TGWTDT (so boring I can't even be bothered to type out the whole title).....yawn.....
THEN just came back from "My Week with Marilyn". Why didn't Michelle Williams get the Oscar - you fools!! The whole cinema was silent at the end because a) we all thought we were watching Marilyn and b) like "Colin", we were all totally in love with her and she took our breath away.
10/10 - a flawless film with wonderful "icons" (I usually use that word sparingly but can be used in the same breath as Kenneth Branagh, Derek Jacobi and Julia Ormond) playing "icons" (oops - used it again and in the same sentence - shoot me now!!).
Go see - NOW - before it disappears - you'll love it, and you'll love "her".
And my "Auntie Judi" is just as she should be, playing Dame Sybil Thorndike
Just love a feel-good film. Joyeux Pacques all xx
Knowing: Awesome movie with Nicolas Cage, Science fiction & End of the World
Rate: 9 /10
Knowing: Awesome movie with Nicolas Cage, Science fiction & End of the World
Rate: 9 /10
The Dictator
8/10
The Avengers
10/10 just because Thor is hot :)
I absolute agree with you Maria, Thor is hot! Did you see him in the new movie “Snow White” ???
I absolute agree with you Maria, Thor is hot! Did you see him in the new movie “Snow White” ???
No i havent. But he does look great!
Have you seen "Thor"? Especially the shower scene
No i havent. But he does look great!
Have you seen "Thor"? Especially the shower scene
at the theatre: "The Avengers": 8/10, a perfect popcorn movie at least if you have seen movies like Hulk, Iron Man, Thor... first because otherwise it can get difficult to follow the (thin) story :-)
at home: "The good the bad and the ugly": 10/10 one of the best westerns ever made! Besides the sound mistakes, everything just fits in this movie.
at the theatre: "The Avengers": 8/10, a perfect popcorn movie at least if you have seen movies like Hulk, Iron Man, Thor... first because otherwise it can get difficult to follow the (thin) story :-)
at home: "The good the bad and the ugly": 10/10 one of the best westerns ever made! Besides the sound mistakes, everything just fits in this movie.
Yes I saw it ! Natalie Portman looks crazy about, I specially liked when he told to her about science and magic powers mix together.
Yes I saw it ! Natalie Portman looks crazy about, I specially liked when he told to her about science and magic powers mix together.
Safety Last
I'd say a 7/10. It's not bad, just I've seen better
The last film I saw was Haywire, which I caught while flying from Hanoi back to Geneva. Not bad, at least it made some 90 minutes go away.
The last film I saw was Haywire, which I caught while flying from Hanoi back to Geneva. Not bad, at least it made some 90 minutes go away.
movie marathon "Gone with the wind" lasts nearly 4 hours! not for everyone.
movie marathon "Gone with the wind" lasts nearly 4 hours! not for everyone.
Awsome movie. One of those that leaves you speculating even in the end. Were they still in the game when the movie came to and end? Agree with you on it being so much better wrapped up than inception.
Awsome movie. One of those that leaves you speculating even in the end. Were they still in the game when the movie came to and end? Agree with you on it being so much better wrapped up than inception.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taare_Zameen_Par
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeace - 9/10
I really really loved it!
Salmon fishing in Yemen : 8/10
The best exotic marigold hotel: 8.5/10
Salmon fishing in Yemen : 8/10
The best exotic marigold hotel: 8.5/10
Iron Lady - not bad, even good
Descendents - not bad at all
John Carter - good
Avengers - it's ok, thanks to Hulk and Iron Man
Prometheus - controversial feelings, all in all good
Iron Lady - not bad, even good
Descendents - not bad at all
John Carter - good
Avengers - it's ok, thanks to Hulk and Iron Man
Prometheus - controversial feelings, all in all good
Moonrise Kingdom - 8/10, typical quirky Wes Anderson movie. If you liked the Royal Tennenbaums, you will love this one too!
Moonrise Kingdom - 8/10, typical quirky Wes Anderson movie. If you liked the Royal Tennenbaums, you will love this one too!
The Man from Earth - 9/10 Highly recommended Well worth a watch no special effects just solid dialogue
The Raid (Indonesian film) - 8/10 pure action
Prometheus - 6/10 was ok...
Other Asian "classics" recommend
Infernal Affairs, Brother, A man from nowhere and Old Boy
The Man from Earth - 9/10 Highly recommended Well worth a watch no special effects just solid dialogue
The Raid (Indonesian film) - 8/10 pure action
Prometheus - 6/10 was ok...
Other Asian "classics" recommend
Infernal Affairs, Brother, A man from nowhere and Old Boy
Tomie-Unlimited
one of the most absurd but enjoyable Asian horror movies 8/10
Tomie-Unlimited
one of the most absurd but enjoyable Asian horror movies 8/10
The Dictator
Spirited Away
9.5 /10 - the second best animated film ever (Jungle Book in case you are wondering is the best) this leaves nonsense from Pixar trailing way behind
Spirited Away
9.5 /10 - the second best animated film ever (Jungle Book in case you are wondering is the best) this leaves nonsense from Pixar trailing way behind
Apollo 18 - nothing really new apart from the setting basically Blair Witch meets Alien - enjoyable with 4 or 5 good jump scares and a touch of creepiness
7/10
Apollo 18 - nothing really new apart from the setting basically Blair Witch meets Alien - enjoyable with 4 or 5 good jump scares and a touch of creepiness
7/10
Love me if you dare (jeux d'enfants), Guillaume Canet & Marion Cotillard,
one of the best movies i have watched in a while, i came across it by accident whilst flicking through british tv about 5 years ago (i watched it in subtitles), its mischievous and eccentric, i'd say 10 out 10 for this movie, because no matter how many times i watch it, i enjoy it every time.
Love me if you dare (jeux d'enfants), Guillaume Canet & Marion Cotillard,
one of the best movies i have watched in a while, i came across it by accident whilst flicking through british tv about 5 years ago (i watched it in subtitles), its mischievous and eccentric, i'd say 10 out 10 for this movie, because no matter how many times i watch it, i enjoy it every time.
Spirited Away
9.5 /10 - the second best animated film ever (Jungle Book in case you are wondering is the best) this leaves nonsense from Pixar trailing way behind
this is one of my favourite movies, along with howls moving castle, i generally find them oddly comforting to watch on lazy days or when im ill...in fact all the studio ghibli movies are good!
this is one of my favourite movies, along with howls moving castle, i generally find them oddly comforting to watch on lazy days or when im ill...in fact all the studio ghibli movies are good!
The Devil's Backbone
"After Carlos, a 12-year-old whose father has died in the Spanish Civil War, arrives at an ominous boy's orphanage he discovers the school is haunted and has many dark secrets that he must uncover."
8/10 - not really horror imho but a good solid film - interesting that your view of cartain characters change within the film
The Devil's Backbone
"After Carlos, a 12-year-old whose father has died in the Spanish Civil War, arrives at an ominous boy's orphanage he discovers the school is haunted and has many dark secrets that he must uncover."
8/10 - not really horror imho but a good solid film - interesting that your view of cartain characters change within the film
Iron Sky. I had a good laugh watching it.
The Nazis set up a secret base on the moon in 1945 where they hide out and plan to return to power
Iron Sky. I had a good laugh watching it.
The Nazis set up a secret base on the moon in 1945 where they hide out and plan to return to power
Donkey Punch
thriller/horror/sex
Things go awry for some young men and women after someone is killed during a drug fuelled mini orgy on a yacht
7/10 but could have been higher if it hadnt slipped into horror cliches too much
Donkey Punch
thriller/horror/sex
Things go awry for some young men and women after someone is killed during a drug fuelled mini orgy on a yacht
7/10 but could have been higher if it hadnt slipped into horror cliches too much
Shoah.... portraits and interviews of victims and perpetrators of the haulocast. Long but very impressive..... 10/10
Shoah.... portraits and interviews of victims and perpetrators of the haulocast. Long but very impressive..... 10/10
S&man
pretty poor faux horror documentary exploring the underground indie extreme horror scene
I came to the conclusion the reason most of these filmmakers are underground is simply because they make crap movies - an extreme movie does not have to be bad - proven by Salo and A Serbian Film
3/10
S&man
pretty poor faux horror documentary exploring the underground indie extreme horror scene
I came to the conclusion the reason most of these filmmakers are underground is simply because they make crap movies - an extreme movie does not have to be bad - proven by Salo and A Serbian Film
3/10
Insidious
9/10 one of the scariest movies ever made - good use of sound, creepy images and a boatload of jumpscares
It comes across as a mix of The Exorcist , Poltergeist and Dreamscape
Insidious
9/10 one of the scariest movies ever made - good use of sound, creepy images and a boatload of jumpscares
It comes across as a mix of The Exorcist , Poltergeist and Dreamscape
Un cuento chino (A Chinese Tale), Argentina 2011
A delightful comedy both sour and sweet about absurdity and coincidence.
9/10
Un cuento chino (A Chinese Tale), Argentina 2011
A delightful comedy both sour and sweet about absurdity and coincidence.
9/10
Insidious
9/10 one of the scariest movies ever made - good use of sound, creepy images and a boatload of jumpscares
It comes across as a mix of The Exorcist , Poltergeist and Dreamscape
I saw this on a weekend trip with my sisters and cousins in the middle of nowhere in an old cottage. Couldn't sleep all night. Definitely one of the creepiest movies I've ever seen. Right up there with Exorcist.
Others I've seen in the last few weeks (two long plane trips):
Iron Lady--9/10
Descendants--8/10
Safe House--7/10
Jeff, Who Lives at Home--8/10
Tower Heist--7/10
Prometheus--5/10
I saw this on a weekend trip with my sisters and cousins in the middle of nowhere in an old cottage. Couldn't sleep all night. Definitely one of the creepiest movies I've ever seen. Right up there with Exorcist.
Others I've seen in the last few weeks (two long plane trips):
Iron Lady--9/10
Descendants--8/10
Safe House--7/10
Jeff, Who Lives at Home--8/10
Tower Heist--7/10
Prometheus--5/10
Hausu - 1977 - LOL its soo modern!
the trippiest movie i have ever seen with loads of cinematic tricks- its crazy but absolutely stunning visually in a lot of places - cute Japanese girls, a white cat, loads of weird stuff, a haunted house...can you want more?
9/10
Hausu - 1977 - LOL its soo modern!
the trippiest movie i have ever seen with loads of cinematic tricks- its crazy but absolutely stunning visually in a lot of places - cute Japanese girls, a white cat, loads of weird stuff, a haunted house...can you want more?
9/10
Battleship :)
High Tension
the one thing I learned from this movie - never argue with an infatuated lesbian when shes holding a wooden post wrapped in barbed wire...its going to get very messy
7/10
High Tension
the one thing I learned from this movie - never argue with an infatuated lesbian when shes holding a wooden post wrapped in barbed wire...its going to get very messy
7/10
Perfect Blue
what starts out like a cutesy pointless drama about a girl struggling to move from being a pop idol to an actress turns into a serious mindf--k involving stalking, rape, murder and identity - this only loses points because it suffers from any twisted brainbender that takes it too far - you cannot work out what is meant to be real or not!...so you give up - a flawed masterpiece
8/10
Perfect Blue
what starts out like a cutesy pointless drama about a girl struggling to move from being a pop idol to an actress turns into a serious mindf--k involving stalking, rape, murder and identity - this only loses points because it suffers from any twisted brainbender that takes it too far - you cannot work out what is meant to be real or not!...so you give up - a flawed masterpiece
8/10
Snowtown or The Snowtown Murders
"Based on true events, 16 year-old Jamie falls in with his mother's new boyfriend and his crowd of self-appointed neighborhood watchmen, a relationship that leads to a spree of torture and murder."
fuck - where to start with this movie? its the total antithesis of a feelgood movie - brilliantly bleak and utterly brutal in a number of places I nearly had to turn away from the screen at one point and as a hardcore horror fan that is saying something
Excellent acting from the Daniel Henshall - who clinches it for most evil bastard on screen for a long long time
Want to see the dark underbelly of Australia - watch this movie!
9.5/10 simply doesnt get the full 10 as its a bit confusing as to whos who in palces
Snowtown or The Snowtown Murders
"Based on true events, 16 year-old Jamie falls in with his mother's new boyfriend and his crowd of self-appointed neighborhood watchmen, a relationship that leads to a spree of torture and murder."
fuck - where to start with this movie? its the total antithesis of a feelgood movie - brilliantly bleak and utterly brutal in a number of places I nearly had to turn away from the screen at one point and as a hardcore horror fan that is saying something
Excellent acting from the Daniel Henshall - who clinches it for most evil bastard on screen for a long long time
Want to see the dark underbelly of Australia - watch this movie!
9.5/10 simply doesnt get the full 10 as its a bit confusing as to whos who in palces
Perfect Sense
A chef and a scientist fall in love as an epidemic begins to rob people of their sensory perceptions.
Almost an existentialist surreal horror film - some good scenes of increasing apocalypse
7/10
Perfect Sense
A chef and a scientist fall in love as an epidemic begins to rob people of their sensory perceptions.
Almost an existentialist surreal horror film - some good scenes of increasing apocalypse
7/10
I went to the cinema to see 'THE HELP' when it was showing at the cinema and absolutely loved it, just re-watched it today and still lvoe it!! Would definitely recommend!!
I went to the cinema to see 'THE HELP' when it was showing at the cinema and absolutely loved it, just re-watched it today and still lvoe it!! Would definitely recommend!!
21 Jump Street. Surprisingly funny and not at all like the 1980s TV series. 8/10.
21 Jump Street. Surprisingly funny and not at all like the 1980s TV series. 8/10.
The Dark Knight Rises 10/10
The Dark Knight Rises ... 0/10.
Compared to "The Dark Knight" (10/10 for me) it is ... garbage. :(
But that's only my personal opinion. :)
The Dark Knight Rises ... 0/10.
Compared to "The Dark Knight" (10/10 for me) it is ... garbage. :(
But that's only my personal opinion. :)
The Dark Knight Rises ... 0/10.
Compared to "The Dark Knight" (10/10 for me) it is ... garbage. :(
But that's only my personal opinion. :)
interesting - i havent seen it - but why so low?
surely with Anne Hathaway in black looking....very nice... merits some points?
is it like Batman Begins an overrated dull slow non event?
personally I cannot see how a final Batman movie could not have The Joker ...its like strawberries without the cream, tom without jerry, smith without wesson
interesting - i havent seen it - but why so low?
surely with Anne Hathaway in black looking....very nice... merits some points?
is it like Batman Begins an overrated dull slow non event?
personally I cannot see how a final Batman movie could not have The Joker ...its like strawberries without the cream, tom without jerry, smith without wesson
interesting - i havent seen it - but why so low?
surely with Anne Hathaway in black looking....very nice... merits some points?
is it like Batman Begins an overrated dull slow non event?
personally I cannot see how a final Batman movie could not have The Joker ...its like strawberries without the cream, tom without jerry, smith without wesson
The movie was (not only) for me a kind of a "deja vu" like with "The Matrix" movies. The first one (Matrix) was absolutely brilliant, but the others ... garbage (from the story point of view). I adore "The Dark Knight" as a masterpiece of filming. But yesterday I just wanted to stand up and to go away from the cinema...
But maybe you should see it as well. :) Maybe you will be of a different opinion. :)
The movie was (not only) for me a kind of a "deja vu" like with "The Matrix" movies. The first one (Matrix) was absolutely brilliant, but the others ... garbage (from the story point of view). I adore "The Dark Knight" as a masterpiece of filming. But yesterday I just wanted to stand up and to go away from the cinema...
But maybe you should see it as well. :) Maybe you will be of a different opinion. :)
Lincoln : 7/10 if you like political drama... 2/10 if youre after guns nudity and drama.
Argo : 7/10 predictable ending
Stolen : 6/10
Django Unchained : 9/10 welcome back Quentin T....
Lincoln : 7/10 if you like political drama... 2/10 if youre after guns nudity and drama.
Argo : 7/10 predictable ending
Stolen : 6/10
Django Unchained : 9/10 welcome back Quentin T....
Zero Dark Thirty : 8/10 Long run up , but once going it was hypnotic viewing
Zero Dark Thirty : 8/10 Long run up , but once going it was hypnotic viewing
Lincoln : 7/10 if you like political drama... 2/10 if youre after guns nudity and drama.
Argo : 7/10 predictable ending
Stolen : 6/10
Django Unchained : 9/10 welcome back Quentin T....
I liked Argo but think the ending should've been more realistic. When they managed to board the Swissair flight, they should've looked at the sh-t choice of sandwiches and gotten off!
I liked Argo but think the ending should've been more realistic. When they managed to board the Swissair flight, they should've looked at the sh-t choice of sandwiches and gotten off!
Argo: 8/10
Silver Lining Playbook: 9/10.
Django Unchained: 9/10
Dredd: 10/10
For me Dredd was the movie of 2012. I'm not sure why it stayed under the radar and (as far as I know) didn't play in Swiss cinemas.
Argo: 8/10
Silver Lining Playbook: 9/10.
Django Unchained: 9/10
Dredd: 10/10
For me Dredd was the movie of 2012. I'm not sure why it stayed under the radar and (as far as I know) didn't play in Swiss cinemas.
Argo: 8/10
Silver Lining Playbook: 9/10.
Django Unchained: 9/10
Dredd: 10/10
For me Dredd was the movie of 2012. I'm not sure why it stayed under the radar and (as far as I know) didn't play in Swiss cinemas.
I thought Dredd sucked. It was an (unwelcome) comeback from the 80s.
Les intouchables... Had a very good laugh and it was very good to heal my eyes watching one of the two main characters body assets ;)
Les intouchables... Had a very good laugh and it was very good to heal my eyes watching one of the two main characters body assets ;)
Gettin' Square. Absolutely brilliant Australian movie about a crim trying to go straight. Funny, great characters and plot. 10/10
Gettin' Square. Absolutely brilliant Australian movie about a crim trying to go straight. Funny, great characters and plot. 10/10
Nine and a Half Weeks - just to see if my opinion had changed since the eighties.
It hadn't.
BUT it did lead me to discover the film was based on a true story(which became a short novel) - the original story being MUCH darker and more complex (thus far more interesting) than the Hollywoodized version.(Fifty Shades of Grey -if you ever got past the tedium of the first chapter-looks like Barbara Cartland)
Nine and a Half Weeks - just to see if my opinion had changed since the eighties.
It hadn't.
BUT it did lead me to discover the film was based on a true story(which became a short novel) - the original story being MUCH darker and more complex (thus far more interesting) than the Hollywoodized version.(Fifty Shades of Grey -if you ever got past the tedium of the first chapter-looks like Barbara Cartland)
Thank you Gene M - sounds interesting
Life of PI !! 9/10
Killing me softly. 3/10.
Killing me softly. 3/10.
Apologies - should have written 'Killing Them Softly'. Thought would be good with the cast they had but it was really nothing to write home about.
Apologies - should have written 'Killing Them Softly'. Thought would be good with the cast they had but it was really nothing to write home about.
Twelve Monkeys (1995) travelled back in time to where La Jetée (1962) caught a glimpse of its future fate.
http://www.imdb.co.uk/title/tt0114746/?ref_=sr_1
http://www.imdb.co.uk/title/tt0056119/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Twelve Monkeys (1995) travelled back in time to where La Jetée (1962) caught a glimpse of its future fate.
http://www.imdb.co.uk/title/tt0114746/?ref_=sr_1
http://www.imdb.co.uk/title/tt0056119/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
The Adjustment Bureau- 5/10
silver linings playbook 6/10
Side Effects 6/10. Two things: 1) Quite incredible how the lead actress, Rooney Mara managed to keep just one expression on her face for the entire movie and (2) is there anyone in the US who's not on medication?
Side Effects 6/10. Two things: 1) Quite incredible how the lead actress, Rooney Mara managed to keep just one expression on her face for the entire movie and (2) is there anyone in the US who's not on medication?
The Brave One 3/10
w/ Jodie Foster
Horrible. It just appeals to our lowest instincts of revenge. Totally crap.
The Brave One 3/10
w/ Jodie Foster
Horrible. It just appeals to our lowest instincts of revenge. Totally crap.
Sin City
10/10
Why did I give a full score to this movie? It is just the best comic conversion to film ever. The amount of work put into the movie to make it look like the original comic shows a huge dedication.
---------
V for Vendetta
9.5 / 10
How difficult to have a main movie, when the main character's face is hidden behind a mask during all of the movie. Didn't notice the first time watching, that V is being played by Elrond and Mr. Smith (Hugo Weaving).
Natalie Portmann is just beautiful and talented.
Sin City
10/10
Why did I give a full score to this movie? It is just the best comic conversion to film ever. The amount of work put into the movie to make it look like the original comic shows a huge dedication.
---------
V for Vendetta
9.5 / 10
How difficult to have a main movie, when the main character's face is hidden behind a mask during all of the movie. Didn't notice the first time watching, that V is being played by Elrond and Mr. Smith (Hugo Weaving).
Natalie Portmann is just beautiful and talented.
"case 39" –––– 8 / 10
with renee zellweger (I'm not a zellweger fan, but she's quite o.k. in that movie)
definitely for those who love creepy, little, demon posessed girls freaking out and showing what's inside =)
voilà, one of the creepiest scenes ...
"case 39" –––– 8 / 10
with renee zellweger (I'm not a zellweger fan, but she's quite o.k. in that movie)
definitely for those who love creepy, little, demon posessed girls freaking out and showing what's inside =)
voilà, one of the creepiest scenes ...
i have watched ip man 2, i do rate it 8/10
The place beyond the pines .. Quite a good movie ..7/10
Cloud Atlas 9/10
i have seen "tear sun" very emotional and good script 8/10
Iron Man 3 : 8/10
Searching for Sugar Man - 11/10!!!!
If you like a great (true) story and even better music from the era of 1970, then you GOTTA watch this movie. Seriously.
"Sugar man, won'tcha hurry, 'cuz I'm tired of these scenes....
For a blue coin, won'tcha bring back all those colors to my dreams..."
Searching for Sugar Man - 11/10!!!!
If you like a great (true) story and even better music from the era of 1970, then you GOTTA watch this movie. Seriously.
"Sugar man, won'tcha hurry, 'cuz I'm tired of these scenes....
For a blue coin, won'tcha bring back all those colors to my dreams..."
The Last of Mohicans great movie 8/10
now i had watched "final destination 5" it was just good 6.5/10
Troubled Water : One of the best Norwegian movies!!
A movie with full of Emotions & feelings!! just as good as it could be!!
Troubled Water : One of the best Norwegian movies!!
A movie with full of Emotions & feelings!! just as good as it could be!!
i saw Wild Hogs, funny movie rate it as 7/10.
Just watched "Jack Reacher" by Tom Cruise. 8/10.
i saw "public enemies" very good movie, i will rate it as 8/10
The Dictator. Really cracked me up. Especially this speech...
i have seen "A Sleepy Hollow" and johnny depp act really well in the movie, i will rate it as 7.5/10
i have seen "A Sleepy Hollow" and johnny depp act really well in the movie, i will rate it as 7.5/10
i saw "Rundown" and rate it as 6/10
Last Saturday in Zurich: Night train to Lissabon - very nice film indeed - a bit different 9/10
Last Saturday in Zurich: Night train to Lissabon - very nice film indeed - a bit different 9/10
Fracture, rate it as 7/10, good movie but anthony hopkins act really well.
Fracture, rate it as 7/10, good movie but anthony hopkins act really well.
I saw "Forest Gump" amazing movie and brilliant perofrmance by Tom Hanks, i do rate it 9/10.
I saw "Forest Gump" amazing movie and brilliant perofrmance by Tom Hanks, i do rate it 9/10.
Spent an incredibly rainy weekend in Paris, and so ended up re-watching lots of French movies, including "Le Cactus" - I-n-s-a-n-e-ly funny, in that special crazy way only French film can be: http://www.solarmovie.so/watch-le-cactus-2005.html
Ps. The hippie community monkey alone is worth a watch. Enjoy!
Spent an incredibly rainy weekend in Paris, and so ended up re-watching lots of French movies, including "Le Cactus" - I-n-s-a-n-e-ly funny, in that special crazy way only French film can be: http://www.solarmovie.so/watch-le-cactus-2005.html
Ps. The hippie community monkey alone is worth a watch. Enjoy!
Rating 7/10
Place beyond the pine. 8 of 10
5 broken cameras, great documentary that anyone must see. I rate it : 9/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2daSJzT0MY
It's a first-hand account of non-violent protests in Bil'in, a West Bank village affected by the Israeli West Bank barrier. The documentary was shot almost entirely by Palestinian farmer Emad Burnat. In 2009 Israeli co-director Guy Davidi joined on to create the film. It follows one family's evolution over five years of turmoil
5 Broken Cameras won the World Cinema Directing Award at the Sundance Film Festival in 2012. The film also received the Special Broadcaster IDFA Audience Award and the Special Jury Award at the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam in 2011. Nominated for Best Documentary Feature in the 85th Academy Awards.
5 broken cameras, great documentary that anyone must see. I rate it : 9/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2daSJzT0MY
It's a first-hand account of non-violent protests in Bil'in, a West Bank village affected by the Israeli West Bank barrier. The documentary was shot almost entirely by Palestinian farmer Emad Burnat. In 2009 Israeli co-director Guy Davidi joined on to create the film. It follows one family's evolution over five years of turmoil
5 Broken Cameras won the World Cinema Directing Award at the Sundance Film Festival in 2012. The film also received the Special Broadcaster IDFA Audience Award and the Special Jury Award at the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam in 2011. Nominated for Best Documentary Feature in the 85th Academy Awards.
I saw "UP" ,one of the finest animated movie,my rating 8/10.
Now yesterday i saw "Vertigo", a good movie and i will rate it 7.5/10
Now yesterday i saw "Vertigo", a good movie and i will rate it 7.5/10
I have seen Fast & Furious 6, superb love to saw it. I will rate it 8.5/10.
I have seen Fast & Furious 6, superb love to saw it. I will rate it 8.5/10.
Killing them Softly 7/10
Gangster Squad 2/10 (used fast-forward more than once)...
Killing them Softly 7/10
Gangster Squad 2/10 (used fast-forward more than once)...
Sharktopus 1/10
Totally worth a watch for how how awful it is and its all about the creation of a half shark/half octopus killing machine feeding off spring break type beach areas.
Sharktopus 1/10
Totally worth a watch for how how awful it is and its all about the creation of a half shark/half octopus killing machine feeding off spring break type beach areas.
Robot and Frank.
Watched this over the weekend, suprisingly very entertaining, its a rainy day movie. 7/10 from me.
Robot and Frank.
Watched this over the weekend, suprisingly very entertaining, its a rainy day movie. 7/10 from me.
Killing them Softly 7/10
Gangster Squad 2/10 (used fast-forward more than once)...
I saw "Hancock" last night and have a lot of fun. I do rate it 7.5/10
I saw "Hancock" last night and have a lot of fun. I do rate it 7.5/10
The next three days..
Warm Bodies, 9/10.
Great RomComZom (Romantic Comedy with Zombies), about a regular girl and a zombie who fall in love.
Warm Bodies, 9/10.
Great RomComZom (Romantic Comedy with Zombies), about a regular girl and a zombie who fall in love.
O Jerusalem
not new, but very insighful
also motorcycle diaries
also great but not new
the story of ernesto guevara (CHE) on his trip prior to his political involvement in cuba
very inspiring
also motorcycle diaries
also great but not new
the story of ernesto guevara (CHE) on his trip prior to his political involvement in cuba
very inspiring
both 10/10
/964 Pinnochio - possibly the best WTF!-type of movie ever - I like its OTT-ness manic-ness and cartoon-like quality
9/10
/964 Pinnochio - possibly the best WTF!-type of movie ever - I like its OTT-ness manic-ness and cartoon-like quality
9/10
I saw "Fracture" and i will rate it 7/10.
Tideland
described by director Terry Gilliam as Alice In Wonderland meets Psycho which is fairly accurate
Giliam's darkest film imho , well shot and with excellent lead acting but its damn near impossible to relate to any of the characters
6/10 one for Gilliam completists only
Tideland
described by director Terry Gilliam as Alice In Wonderland meets Psycho which is fairly accurate
Giliam's darkest film imho , well shot and with excellent lead acting but its damn near impossible to relate to any of the characters
6/10 one for Gilliam completists only
Nice movie 810
I saw "Man of Steel" last night. It was very nice movie, great work done by director, actor, writer and action director. Special effects were good and i do rate it 8/10.
I saw "Man of Steel" last night. It was very nice movie, great work done by director, actor, writer and action director. Special effects were good and i do rate it 8/10.
The Devil's Double 7/10. Very good acting from Dominic Cooper for both parts (although whether this actually happened in real life is the subject of a lot of debate). About a man who looks like a Middle Eastern dictator and has to act as his double.
Can't imagine what that would be like!
The Devil's Double 7/10. Very good acting from Dominic Cooper for both parts (although whether this actually happened in real life is the subject of a lot of debate). About a man who looks like a Middle Eastern dictator and has to act as his double.
Can't imagine what that would be like!
Man of Steel: 5/10
continuous explosions and a beefcake hunk do not a story or movie make.
Man of Steel: 5/10
continuous explosions and a beefcake hunk do not a story or movie make.
A royal Affair 8/10 ( Excellent Movie) Mads Mikkelsen is a brilliant actor
A royal Affair 8/10 ( Excellent Movie) Mads Mikkelsen is a brilliant actor
I saw "The Perfume" and i rate it as 8.5/10
After Earth. 2/10
Predictable plot, thin characters, poor dialogues, overplayed...
After Earth. 2/10
Predictable plot, thin characters, poor dialogues, overplayed...
The Devil's Double 7/10. Very good acting from Dominic Cooper for both parts (although whether this actually happened in real life is the subject of a lot of debate). About a man who looks like a Middle Eastern dictator and has to act as his double.
Can't imagine what that would be like!
Yes off course Dominic Cooper's performance was faboulus in both roles. It was well written and executed by writer and director to emphasize the behaviour of dictator's next generation.
Yes off course Dominic Cooper's performance was faboulus in both roles. It was well written and executed by writer and director to emphasize the behaviour of dictator's next generation.
Broken city 8/10
Not a great movie, but a very good thriller about politics, power & redemption
Broken city 8/10
Not a great movie, but a very good thriller about politics, power & redemption
Searching for Sugar Man - 11/10!!!!
If you like a great (true) story and even better music from the era of 1970, then you GOTTA watch this movie. Seriously.
"Sugar man, won'tcha hurry, 'cuz I'm tired of these scenes....
For a blue coin, won'tcha bring back all those colors to my dreams..."
12/10!!!!!
Absolutely brilliant!!
an old movie, one of my favorite movies.....the Dark Crystal
Star Trek Into Darkness 10/10
After the wedding 10/10 .. With full of emotions & mad Mikkelson again steals the play!
After the wedding 10/10 .. With full of emotions & mad Mikkelson again steals the play!
I saw "Tears of Sun" and it was fantastic. I rate it 8/10.
What Maisie Knew(2013) 9/10
The Conjuring is very good horror movie. 9/10
I saw "Now you see me". It is a good fiction movie. 7.5/10
I saw "Only God Forgives" last night, was a bit disappointed :'(
"Now you see me": bad movie. Unclear and un-interesting plot, and mediocre acting although it has some big names. Save your time and money, don't see it.
"Now you see me": bad movie. Unclear and un-interesting plot, and mediocre acting although it has some big names. Save your time and money, don't see it.
from the open-air season:
"Cinema Pardiso" 5/10, some good parts, some bad parts, didn't like it as a whole. Tries a bit to hard to be artsy.
"Breakfast at Tiffany's" 3/10, Why is this even a classic? I like Audrey Hepburn, who wouldn't fall in love with those eyes? But her character and the rest of the movie is just too bad...
"Celeste and Jesse Forever" 6/10, Nothing too great, but nothing too bad either.
from the open-air season:
"Cinema Pardiso" 5/10, some good parts, some bad parts, didn't like it as a whole. Tries a bit to hard to be artsy.
"Breakfast at Tiffany's" 3/10, Why is this even a classic? I like Audrey Hepburn, who wouldn't fall in love with those eyes? But her character and the rest of the movie is just too bad...
"Celeste and Jesse Forever" 6/10, Nothing too great, but nothing too bad either.
“Lore”, Australian/German war film.
In the spring of 1945, a teen age girl, the daughter of prominent Nazis disappeared in the face of certain arrest by Allied Forces, takes his siblings on a harrowing journey from Bavaria to their grandmother’s house near Hamburg.
9/10
“Lore”, Australian/German war film.
In the spring of 1945, a teen age girl, the daughter of prominent Nazis disappeared in the face of certain arrest by Allied Forces, takes his siblings on a harrowing journey from Bavaria to their grandmother’s house near Hamburg.
9/10
“Lore”, Australian/German war film.
In the spring of 1945, a teen age girl, the daughter of prominent Nazis disappeared in the face of certain arrest by Allied Forces, takes his siblings on a harrowing journey from Bavaria to their grandmother’s house near Hamburg.
9/10
"her" siblings
The Hangover Part 3 (2 hours ago, from the Orange Cinema Basel, Münsterplatz)
The Hangover Part 3 (2 hours ago, from the Orange Cinema Basel, Münsterplatz)
Despicable me 2. Very funny and entertaining movie.
Hi,
am not sure this is the right forum, but at least you are movie aficionados - i got a spare buyclub voucher for orange cinema in geneva that i am unable to use due to work/ travel. it is the 2 tickets incl 2 drinks (any) offer for 34chf instead of 72chf. vouchers are transferable and i can send it to you as pdf or print out. in case you are interested, kindly drop a quick line. thanks!
http://www.buyclub.ch/deals/orange-cinema-july2013/ http://www.orangecinema.ch/en/geneve/program/programme2013.html
Hi,
am not sure this is the right forum, but at least you are movie aficionados - i got a spare buyclub voucher for orange cinema in geneva that i am unable to use due to work/ travel. it is the 2 tickets incl 2 drinks (any) offer for 34chf instead of 72chf. vouchers are transferable and i can send it to you as pdf or print out. in case you are interested, kindly drop a quick line. thanks!
http://www.buyclub.ch/deals/orange-cinema-july2013/ http://www.orangecinema.ch/en/geneve/program/programme2013.html
Lethal Weapon 1, 2, 3 and 4 (going to watch the 5th this week).
I can't remember exactly why, but somehow I didn't watch the Lethal Weapon movies when I was younger… Then I decided to give it a try and I really loved them!
Very funny "vintage" stuff. It's very curious to realize how the action movies were made in the 90s, with a lot of cars exploding for no reason and zero safety police procedures…
Very different from current action movies and very amusing - specially if you consider Mel Gibson horrible hair cuts (and remember of that time when they were cool).
Lethal Weapon 1, 2, 3 and 4 (going to watch the 5th this week).
I can't remember exactly why, but somehow I didn't watch the Lethal Weapon movies when I was younger… Then I decided to give it a try and I really loved them!
Very funny "vintage" stuff. It's very curious to realize how the action movies were made in the 90s, with a lot of cars exploding for no reason and zero safety police procedures…
Very different from current action movies and very amusing - specially if you consider Mel Gibson horrible hair cuts (and remember of that time when they were cool).
"Now you see me": bad movie. Unclear and un-interesting plot, and mediocre acting although it has some big names. Save your time and money, don't see it.
I am not completely agree to your opinion, yes there are some flaws in this movie but it has a good script and actors performed well in it.
I am not completely agree to your opinion, yes there are some flaws in this movie but it has a good script and actors performed well in it.
Two days ago i have seen "Limitless". It is a good movie and i rate it 7.5/10.
Two days ago i have seen "Limitless". It is a good movie and i rate it 7.5/10.
"As Good as it gets" movie lived the Title : Jack Nicholson's another brilliant performance!!
"As Good as it gets" movie lived the Title : Jack Nicholson's another brilliant performance!!
Last night i saw "Looper". The concept is good but i did not like the execution. I do not think the movie was good. I rate it 6/10
Last night i saw "Looper". The concept is good but i did not like the execution. I do not think the movie was good. I rate it 6/10
"As Good as it gets" movie lived the Title : Jack Nicholson's another brilliant performance!!
I have seen that movie and i feel the same way that jack's performance is whole thing that lifts the movie up.
I have seen that movie and i feel the same way that jack's performance is whole thing that lifts the movie up.
Mud, 7/10. Nice drama with Matthew McConaughey. Good story and great performances (especially the two young boys) but a bit slow for my taste.
Now you see me, 4/10. Good performances but, as one reviewer on Rotten Tomatoes said: 'If you feel that being tricked is not the same as being cheated, you may feel swindled'.
Wolverine, 4/10. I was expecting better than the Wolverine movie that came out a few years ago, but the story didn't make much sense and movie relied too much on the action scenes.
Mud, 7/10. Nice drama with Matthew McConaughey. Good story and great performances (especially the two young boys) but a bit slow for my taste.
Now you see me, 4/10. Good performances but, as one reviewer on Rotten Tomatoes said: 'If you feel that being tricked is not the same as being cheated, you may feel swindled'.
Wolverine, 4/10. I was expecting better than the Wolverine movie that came out a few years ago, but the story didn't make much sense and movie relied too much on the action scenes.
Mud, 7/10. Nice drama with Matthew McConaughey. Good story and great performances (especially the two young boys) but a bit slow for my taste.
Now you see me, 4/10. Good performances but, as one reviewer on Rotten Tomatoes said: 'If you feel that being tricked is not the same as being cheated, you may feel swindled'.
Wolverine, 4/10. I was expecting better than the Wolverine movie that came out a few years ago, but the story didn't make much sense and movie relied too much on the action scenes.
Sorry bro but i think its bit rude to rate "Now you see me" such low. I agree with your rating about other movies but now you see me is a level above at least 6.5 from my side. No doubt there are flaws in it but the script of the movie is good.
Sorry bro but i think its bit rude to rate "Now you see me" such low. I agree with your rating about other movies but now you see me is a level above at least 6.5 from my side. No doubt there are flaws in it but the script of the movie is good.
Sorry bro but i think its bit rude to rate "Now you see me" such low. I agree with your rating about other movies but now you see me is a level above at least 6.5 from my side. No doubt there are flaws in it but the script of the movie is good.
I think Edward was generous with a 4/10 for Now You See Me. It's really a crap movie.
Hassel: surely you understand that you might like a movie and others might dislike it, and vice versa, right?
I think Edward was generous with a 4/10 for Now You See Me. It's really a crap movie.
Hassel: surely you understand that you might like a movie and others might dislike it, and vice versa, right?
Sorry bro but i think its bit rude to rate "Now you see me" such low. I agree with your rating about other movies but now you see me is a level above at least 6.5 from my side. No doubt there are flaws in it but the script of the movie is good.
Rude? Because I have a taste that's different from yours? Unless you have some personal connection with the movie how can it be insulting to you that I didn't like it?
Is it because of insecurity? Does someone with a taste that differs from yours make you feel uncomfortable because you start doubting your own judgement, because you're afraid to have an opinion that is not supported by everyone else? As a result, do you surround yourself with people who have a very similar view, and push away anyone who express an opinion that is different from you? Do you hate people simply because they think or look different?
If you think this is rude, you're right. That's because I just insulted you personally. Expressing my view on a movie is not personal and if this is an insult to you that means there's something wrong with you (yes, that's another insult).
Now, about the movie. As I said, good acting and an interesting concept. But if you're going to base your whole movie around an elaborate magic, then you have to come with an explanation in the end that makes some degree of sense, otherwise your more intelligent audience members are going to feel cheated (did you see what I did there? Another insult).
If you want to see a really good movie about magicians, watch The Prestige (9/10).
Rude? Because I have a taste that's different from yours? Unless you have some personal connection with the movie how can it be insulting to you that I didn't like it?
Is it because of insecurity? Does someone with a taste that differs from yours make you feel uncomfortable because you start doubting your own judgement, because you're afraid to have an opinion that is not supported by everyone else? As a result, do you surround yourself with people who have a very similar view, and push away anyone who express an opinion that is different from you? Do you hate people simply because they think or look different?
If you think this is rude, you're right. That's because I just insulted you personally. Expressing my view on a movie is not personal and if this is an insult to you that means there's something wrong with you (yes, that's another insult).
Now, about the movie. As I said, good acting and an interesting concept. But if you're going to base your whole movie around an elaborate magic, then you have to come with an explanation in the end that makes some degree of sense, otherwise your more intelligent audience members are going to feel cheated (did you see what I did there? Another insult).
If you want to see a really good movie about magicians, watch The Prestige (9/10).
Maybe it's little bit too late but I just watched "The Great Gatsby" last week at Open Air Cinema. I didn't have any expectation so I was really surprised and enjoyed it a lot because the movie turned out very good. I am not a big fan of Leonardo Di Caprio but he is good there. I like the sad story (usually I prefer happy movie), colourful, the background music/song.
The Great Gatsby 7.5/10
I am going to watch Now you see me tonight ... let's see how it goes.
Maybe it's little bit too late but I just watched "The Great Gatsby" last week at Open Air Cinema. I didn't have any expectation so I was really surprised and enjoyed it a lot because the movie turned out very good. I am not a big fan of Leonardo Di Caprio but he is good there. I like the sad story (usually I prefer happy movie), colourful, the background music/song.
The Great Gatsby 7.5/10
I am going to watch Now you see me tonight ... let's see how it goes.
Technically the last movie I watched was Clueless last night – it was on TV while I was doing some paperwork :)
But cinema wise:
Red 2 – at CineLac. 5/10. Average. Not as good as the first, seemed quite long. But good for a chuckle – had some funny moments, and some entertaining brainless actions scenes.
Now You See Me. 8/10. This is hard to score – it has some obvious flaws, and I totally understand people who score it low. But despite seeing some bad points, I really enjoyed it – and surely that’s what really counts? Entertaining, I’d def watch again.
Wolverine. 3/10. Disappointingly bad. I wanted this to be good, but it was a movie made just for the sake of it. Totally formulaic, minimal storyline, and hardly any mutants!
Technically the last movie I watched was Clueless last night – it was on TV while I was doing some paperwork :)
But cinema wise:
Red 2 – at CineLac. 5/10. Average. Not as good as the first, seemed quite long. But good for a chuckle – had some funny moments, and some entertaining brainless actions scenes.
Now You See Me. 8/10. This is hard to score – it has some obvious flaws, and I totally understand people who score it low. But despite seeing some bad points, I really enjoyed it – and surely that’s what really counts? Entertaining, I’d def watch again.
Wolverine. 3/10. Disappointingly bad. I wanted this to be good, but it was a movie made just for the sake of it. Totally formulaic, minimal storyline, and hardly any mutants!
I think Edward was generous with a 4/10 for Now You See Me. It's really a crap movie.
Hassel: surely you understand that you might like a movie and others might dislike it, and vice versa, right?
Off course i do understand others views and opinions. But look sometimes a single person hates a movie but others do not hate the movie at that level. I also do not like the movie very much but there are few good things about it like its story. And you know that critics score good for story whether the overall movie is not good.
Off course i do understand others views and opinions. But look sometimes a single person hates a movie but others do not hate the movie at that level. I also do not like the movie very much but there are few good things about it like its story. And you know that critics score good for story whether the overall movie is not good.
Slingblade : 10/10 A flawless movie.. Billy Bob Thornton - Writer,Director & Actor.. Definitely in top of my lists
Slingblade : 10/10 A flawless movie.. Billy Bob Thornton - Writer,Director & Actor.. Definitely in top of my lists
Jobs the movie : 6/10 Good acting but the storyline is disappointing to say the least. They should have made a documentry about the Apple genius instead..
RIP Steve jobs
Jobs the movie : 6/10 Good acting but the storyline is disappointing to say the least. They should have made a documentry about the Apple genius instead..
RIP Steve jobs
My two last movies were Gravity and escape plan...both are awesome movies
My two last movies were Gravity and escape plan...both are awesome movies
Yes I also agree storyline was diappointing one..
Gothic & Lolita Psycho
- yes its as trashy as it sounds... a girl tracks down her mother's killers whilst dressed in some gothic cosplay stuff and wipes out people with a lethal umbrella - fun, gory and inventive in places - you must put your brain on hold throughout the film though and accept its comic book cartoony absurdness
Gothic & Lolita Psycho
- yes its as trashy as it sounds... a girl tracks down her mother's killers whilst dressed in some gothic cosplay stuff and wipes out people with a lethal umbrella - fun, gory and inventive in places - you must put your brain on hold throughout the film though and accept its comic book cartoony absurdness
Just watched a movie called "Fingersmith" = very unusual, and little known movie originally from a two-part BBC mini-series. Very good acting by the two principal actresses - highy recommended!
Rating 8/10
Just watched a movie called "Fingersmith" = very unusual, and little known movie originally from a two-part BBC mini-series. Very good acting by the two principal actresses - highy recommended!
Rating 8/10
Due the the big event of today (at least for the fans) I watched an old Doctor Who movie : Daleks - Invasion Earth :2150 AD
quite old, but pure pleasure :)
also watched Elysium, not too bad.
Due the the big event of today (at least for the fans) I watched an old Doctor Who movie : Daleks - Invasion Earth :2150 AD
quite old, but pure pleasure :)
also watched Elysium, not too bad.
Just finished watching M Butterfly - mind almost well and truly blown on this one. To say too much would spoil this movie except that its David Cronenbergs best modrn movie and maybe his best movie full stop. In 1960s China a French accountant/diplomat meets a diva-esque opera singer and falls in love with her.... Seriously a great movie which is slow burning and totally un-Cronenberg-like- no exploding heads or parasitic organs in this one...just great atmosphere acting and a payoff which is equally tragic, romantic and disturbing
Just finished watching M Butterfly - mind almost well and truly blown on this one. To say too much would spoil this movie except that its David Cronenbergs best modrn movie and maybe his best movie full stop. In 1960s China a French accountant/diplomat meets a diva-esque opera singer and falls in love with her.... Seriously a great movie which is slow burning and totally un-Cronenberg-like- no exploding heads or parasitic organs in this one...just great atmosphere acting and a payoff which is equally tragic, romantic and disturbing
why all the dissing of Now You See Me? - it was a perfectly enjoyable movie...entertaining and kept you on your toes ...OK afterwards when you sit and think about it , its all preposterous but no more so than The Usual Suspects or The Prestige
why all the dissing of Now You See Me? - it was a perfectly enjoyable movie...entertaining and kept you on your toes ...OK afterwards when you sit and think about it , its all preposterous but no more so than The Usual Suspects or The Prestige
Intouchable - French movie which is AWESOME!
Also an indian movie which is excellent for women especially: English Vinglish.
....and...Bolly belly
Intouchable - French movie which is AWESOME!
Also an indian movie which is excellent for women especially: English Vinglish.
....and...Bolly belly
I am typically extremely open when it comes to movies and always find something good in every one...story, actors, music or location...I always see something good
BUT...the one with Hallyday (salaud, on t'aime)!!!
What the....? I have never seen anything close to that bad
ok, Johnny has really nice eyes...
What do you think?
I am typically extremely open when it comes to movies and always find something good in every one...story, actors, music or location...I always see something good
BUT...the one with Hallyday (salaud, on t'aime)!!!
What the....? I have never seen anything close to that bad
ok, Johnny has really nice eyes...
What do you think?
I am typically extremely open when it comes to movies and always find something good in every one...story, actors, music or location...I always see something good
BUT...the one with Hallyday (salaud, on t'aime)!!!
What the....? I have never seen anything close to that bad
ok, Johnny has really nice eyes...
What do you think?
The movie seems to be representative of the usual shallowness and inanity of Claude Lelouch (the filmmaker) movies. Add to that the traditionnal lack of ambition and open disdain for entertainment and "popular" storylines of French cinema industry....
As for Johnny Hallyday, putting aside the fact that I can barely stand his sight, the funny thing is I think he's a better actor than singer. He was honestly quite OK in "Jean-Paul", a movie not so bad itself (I mean... comparitively).
The movie seems to be representative of the usual shallowness and inanity of Claude Lelouch (the filmmaker) movies. Add to that the traditionnal lack of ambition and open disdain for entertainment and "popular" storylines of French cinema industry....
As for Johnny Hallyday, putting aside the fact that I can barely stand his sight, the funny thing is I think he's a better actor than singer. He was honestly quite OK in "Jean-Paul", a movie not so bad itself (I mean... comparitively).
`The Dallas Buyers' Club `- its ok but not a great film - esepcially when it costs so much to go to the cinema here. Best film I have seen recently is 'Philomena' - Judi Dench is wonderful and actually Steve Coogan was really very good.
`The Dallas Buyers' Club `- its ok but not a great film - esepcially when it costs so much to go to the cinema here. Best film I have seen recently is 'Philomena' - Judi Dench is wonderful and actually Steve Coogan was really very good.
Secret life of Walter Mitty was great! Highly recommended
"Hors de prix" with Audrey Tautou and Gad Elmaleh. It's an old film, but I reccomend!
"Hors de prix" with Audrey Tautou and Gad Elmaleh. It's an old film, but I reccomend!
Intouchable - French movie which is AWESOME!
Also an indian movie which is excellent for women especially: English Vinglish.
....and...Bolly belly
It's a really nice movie! Where did you watch this movie? I watched only russian version, but I'd like to watch french or english.
It's a really nice movie! Where did you watch this movie? I watched only russian version, but I'd like to watch french or english.
I loved BIUTIFUL too and Javier Bardem is brilliant!!!
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Brilliant science fiction with
Chris Pratt
Zoe Saldana
Benicio Del Toro
Bradley Cooper
6/10
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Brilliant science fiction with
Chris Pratt
Zoe Saldana
Benicio Del Toro
Bradley Cooper
6/10
'We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars. Now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt!'
Interstellar> Another brilliant Nolan production (not meant for movie goers looking for good looking hot bods or sexy and pretty faces with bang bang + boom boom).
'We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars. Now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt!'
Interstellar> Another brilliant Nolan production (not meant for movie goers looking for good looking hot bods or sexy and pretty faces with bang bang + boom boom).
It's a really nice movie! Where did you watch this movie? I watched only russian version, but I'd like to watch french or english.
Hi Anna - sorry for the slow responses. I watched it from Internet. Perhaps you have already tried.
Cheers!
Jessica
Hi Anna - sorry for the slow responses. I watched it from Internet. Perhaps you have already tried.
Cheers!
Jessica
What a great topic :) I jump in:
So, during this week end I watched:
- "Once" (irish musikal film, I liked the songs in it a lot!);
- "A million ways to die in the west" - 7/10 - nothing really exceptionnal, but it is rather funny and relaxing ;);
- Lilo and Stitch (cartoon that I love, with special point for Elvis imitation by Stitch ;))
that's all worth to be mentioned I think.
What a great topic :) I jump in:
So, during this week end I watched:
- "Once" (irish musikal film, I liked the songs in it a lot!);
- "A million ways to die in the west" - 7/10 - nothing really exceptionnal, but it is rather funny and relaxing ;);
- Lilo and Stitch (cartoon that I love, with special point for Elvis imitation by Stitch ;))
that's all worth to be mentioned I think.
I like older movies, so last thing I watched is "The good, the bad and the evil", directed by Sergio Leone...
I like older movies, so last thing I watched is "The good, the bad and the evil", directed by Sergio Leone...
Home or En Route as its known in French - Ok but not great modern animation for kids
Home or En Route as its known in French - Ok but not great modern animation for kids
The Babadook - modern day horror film from Australia - no kangaroos but a solid film which provides a few jumps and creepiness in quite an old fashioned way
The Babadook - modern day horror film from Australia - no kangaroos but a solid film which provides a few jumps and creepiness in quite an old fashioned way
Zombeavers! 10/10. I think this is destined to become a modern day classic! Let's face it - any film that grosses US$44,080 worldwide must be good!
Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to petition Orange cinema and the Nyon open air cinemas to get this shown during the summer festivals.
Zombeavers! 10/10. I think this is destined to become a modern day classic! Let's face it - any film that grosses US$44,080 worldwide must be good!
Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to petition Orange cinema and the Nyon open air cinemas to get this shown during the summer festivals.
Zombeavers! 10/10. I think this is destined to become a modern day classic! Let's face it - any film that grosses US$44,080 worldwide must be good!
Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to petition Orange cinema and the Nyon open air cinemas to get this shown during the summer festivals.
Zombeavers - occupational hazard when dating old women
Last time i watched The Social Network Movie. I like this movie.
Mad Max Fury Road. Awesome 3D !!!
Definitely recommended.
TV: Watching Breaking Bad nowadays.
Mad Max Fury Road. Awesome 3D !!!
Definitely recommended.
TV: Watching Breaking Bad nowadays.
moonrise kingdom at cinetransat - a solid 9 out of 10
Fantomas Contre Scotland Yard. You have to watch it just for Louis de Funès who is excellent as usual. Btw, an interesting footnote, this was the France's answer to the James Bond franchise. I kid you not.
Fantomas Contre Scotland Yard. You have to watch it just for Louis de Funès who is excellent as usual. Btw, an interesting footnote, this was the France's answer to the James Bond franchise. I kid you not.
The Green Inferno
Student activists head to the Amazon to prevent a village being destroyed and end up regretting that decision
This had great promise as a horror with a different plot and some twists but bad acting and appalling direction make this a complete misfire as a horror as there are no moments of suspense or tension just standard gore - zzzz
A mess. I watched this so you dont have to . Avoid
The Green Inferno
Student activists head to the Amazon to prevent a village being destroyed and end up regretting that decision
This had great promise as a horror with a different plot and some twists but bad acting and appalling direction make this a complete misfire as a horror as there are no moments of suspense or tension just standard gore - zzzz
A mess. I watched this so you dont have to . Avoid
Deathgasm - comedy horror from New Zealand - good movie but dont expect anything subtle
Deathgasm - comedy horror from New Zealand - good movie but dont expect anything subtle
The last movie I have seen was Snowpiercer, not bad but could be way better. I did expected quite a bit after watching the trailer, however it disappointed.
One recommendation for the people interested in good humour. It's more aimed towards the students, but I get my dose of laugh daily :D http://the-survival-bible.com/
The last movie I have seen was Snowpiercer, not bad but could be way better. I did expected quite a bit after watching the trailer, however it disappointed.
One recommendation for the people interested in good humour. It's more aimed towards the students, but I get my dose of laugh daily :D http://the-survival-bible.com/
The Shallows (2016) - Thriller, Drama
Very impressive! I liked it + Blake Lively as lead actress
The Shallows (2016) - Thriller, Drama
Very impressive! I liked it + Blake Lively as lead actress
I watched the Lego Batman movie. And it was awesome. It had a story. It was funny. It was serious as batman too.
I watched the Lego Batman movie. And it was awesome. It had a story. It was funny. It was serious as batman too.
The Decendents (2011), great movie. I would give it a 9 out of 10. I really liked the way how they shot the movie in a realistic way.
The Decendents (2011), great movie. I would give it a 9 out of 10. I really liked the way how they shot the movie in a realistic way.
Manchester by the Sea 8/10
The Girl on the Train 4/10
Star Wars - Rogue One 5/10 totally disapointing.
The Great Wall 5/10 totally silly to see 'Matt Damon' play actor to protect China when the Great wall was built, totally silly story.
Star Wars - Rogue One 5/10 totally disapointing.
The Great Wall 5/10 totally silly to see 'Matt Damon' play actor to protect China when the Great wall was built, totally silly story.
I watched Contact (1997) last night. It was awesome! Based on the book written by Carl Sagan. I really recommend it to any sci-fi fan. :)
I watched Contact (1997) last night. It was awesome! Based on the book written by Carl Sagan. I really recommend it to any sci-fi fan. :)
I watched Mr and Mrs Tillemann (french movie) at the independant movie theatre Les Scalas in Eaux-Vives, it's really great!!!
I watched Mr and Mrs Tillemann (french movie) at the independant movie theatre Les Scalas in Eaux-Vives, it's really great!!!
Mine recent were I Don't Feel At Home in This World Anymore which is probably the best I've seen this year, so 10/10
then goes Roysl Tennenbaum - I loved the soundtrack and the style. it was nice in general, but I can't say it impressed me much, so around 7/10
Mine recent were I Don't Feel At Home in This World Anymore which is probably the best I've seen this year, so 10/10
then goes Roysl Tennenbaum - I loved the soundtrack and the style. it was nice in general, but I can't say it impressed me much, so around 7/10